Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory
In research, Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory stands highest in Physical Sciences (#1,477 of 21,541 worldwide), Astronomy and Astrophysics (#161 of 1,146 worldwide) and Physics and Astronomy (#849 of 3,663 worldwide), over all time. Relative to its size it is most specialised in Astronomy and Astrophysics and Physics and Astronomy — Astronomy and Astrophysics is 102.8× its share of world research.
- World rank, all time
- #2,198 of 42,892
- Rank in United States
- #602 of 8,685
- Research works
- 2.8k ▼ 35% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 59k 21.0 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 18.9% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 40% world 28%
What is Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical SciencesDomain | #1,477 of 21,541 | 20.6% | 2,689 | |
| Astronomy and AstrophysicsSubfield | #161 of 1,146 | 22.5% | 1,245 | |
| Physics and AstronomyField | #849 of 3,663 | 21.6% | 1,810 | |
| EngineeringField | #3,113 of 11,412 | 17.6% | 464 | |
| Earth and Planetary SciencesField | #795 of 2,661 | 21.5% | 204 | |
| Atomic and Molecular Physics, and OpticsSubfield | #1,120 of 1,908 | 19.5% | 170 | |
| Aerospace EngineeringSubfield | #1,136 of 1,730 | 26.2% | 176 | |
| InstrumentationSubfield | #109 of 135 | 19.6% | 147 | |
| Nuclear and High Energy PhysicsSubfield | #794 of 869 | 23.9% | 126 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
What does Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory specialise in?
Where its research is concentrated relative to its size: Astronomy and Astrophysics takes 102.8× the share of its output that it takes of world research.
- Astronomy and AstrophysicsSubfield · 23.2 works103×
- Physics and AstronomyField · 30.1 works31×
Location quotient, a volume reading rather than an impact one. It surfaces small, lopsided specialities.
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Physics and Astronomy, 31.2×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Physics and Astronomy 31.2×
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 2.8×
- Engineering 0.9×
- Decision Sciences 0.5×
- Environmental Science 0.5×
- Computer Science 0.4×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 0.4×
- Neuroscience 0.3×
- Energy 0.3×
- Social Sciences 0.2×
- Chemistry 0.1×
- Business, Management and Accounting 0.1×
- Psychology 0.1×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 0.1×
- Materials Science 0.1×
Who are the top researchers at Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory?
Ranked on the composite score, L. G. Jacchia, Fred L. Whipple and E. Kellogg lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory.
- 1 L. G. Jacchia United States · #78,138 worldwide 254 citations · 38 works
- 2 Fred L. Whipple United States · #78,881 worldwide 283 citations · 86 works
- 3 E. Kellogg United States · #86,653 worldwide 372 citations · 49 works
- 4 R. F. C. Vessot United States · #125,980 worldwide 260 citations · 52 works
- 5 E. L. Fireman United States · #275,901 worldwide 116 citations · 40 works
- 6 K. Aksnes United States · #300,337 worldwide 67 citations · 23 works
- 7 H. E. Radford United States · #302,539 worldwide 159 citations · 18 works
- 8 P. Foukal United States · #343,189 worldwide 153 citations · 56 works
- 9 L. Mertz United States · #375,776 worldwide 50 citations · 26 works
- 10 E. M. Gaposchkin United States · #383,679 worldwide 75 citations · 26 works
Which keywords describe research at Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Solar Wind, Star Formation, Exoplanets, Stellar Astrophysics, Accretion Disks, Magnetic Fields, Black Holes and Astronomical Instrumentation.
- Position-Sensitive Detector
- STEM Education
- Neutron Stars
- Ionosphere
- Event Horizon Telescope
- Electron Acceleration
- Nucleosynthesis
- Gravitational Waves
- Dark Matter
- Protoplanetary Disks
- Turbulence
- Coronal Mass Ejections
- Spectrograph
- Astronomical Instrumentation
- Stellar Astrophysics
- Exoplanets
- Star Formation
- Solar Wind
- Accretion Disks
- Magnetic Fields
- Black Holes
- Solar System Abundances
- Terrestrial Planets
- Solar Dynamics Observatory
- Molecular Clouds
- Cosmology
- Galaxies
- Stellar Populations
- Supernovae
- Galactic Center
- Gamma-Ray Bursts
- Magnetosphere
- X-Ray Astronomy
- Optical 3D Laser Measurement
- Spectroscopy
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 35 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 35 words, with their numbers
- Solar Wind5▲ 114×2 topics
- Star Formation4▲ 198×2 topics
- Accretion Disks4▲ 210×2 topics
- Exoplanets4▲ 248×1 topic
- Magnetic Fields4▲ 152×2 topics
- Stellar Astrophysics4▲ 248×1 topic
- Black Holes4▲ 94×3 topics
- Astronomical Instrumentation3▲ 289×1 topic
- Solar System Abundances3▲ 151×1 topic
- Spectrograph3▲ 289×1 topic
- Terrestrial Planets3▲ 151×1 topic
- Coronal Mass Ejections3▲ 175×1 topic
- Solar Dynamics Observatory3▲ 175×1 topic
- Turbulence3▲ 71×2 topics
- Molecular Clouds2▲ 226×1 topic
- Protoplanetary Disks2▲ 226×1 topic
- Cosmology2▲ 73×2 topics
- Dark Matter2▲ 43×3 topics
- Galaxies2▲ 172×1 topic
- Gravitational Waves2▲ 86×2 topics
- Stellar Populations2▲ 172×1 topic
- Nucleosynthesis2▲ 95×3 topics
- Supernovae2▲ 55×2 topics
- Electron Acceleration2▲ 64×2 topics
- Galactic Center2▲ 95×2 topics
- Event Horizon Telescope2▲ 192×1 topic
- Gamma-Ray Bursts2▲ 155×1 topic
- Ionosphere2▲ 73×1 topic
- Magnetosphere2▲ 73×1 topic
- Neutron Stars2▲ 155×1 topic
- X-Ray Astronomy2▲ 192×1 topic
- STEM Education2▲ 8.2×4 topics
- Optical 3D Laser Measurement2▲ 304×1 topic
- Position-Sensitive Detector2▲ 304×1 topic
- Spectroscopy1▲ 14×4 topics
Which research topics does Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies, Astro and Planetary Science, Astronomy and Astrophysical Research and Solar and Space Plasma Dynamics.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Stellar, planetary, and galactic studies Astronomy and Astrophysics 4 works
- 2 Astro and Planetary Science Astronomy and Astrophysics 3 works
- 3 Astronomy and Astrophysical Research Instrumentation 3 works
- 4 Solar and Space Plasma Dynamics Astronomy and Astrophysics 3 works
- 5 Astrophysics and Star Formation Studies Astronomy and Astrophysics 2 works
- 6 Galaxies: Formation, Evolution, Phenomena Astronomy and Astrophysics 2 works
- 7 Ionosphere and magnetosphere dynamics Astronomy and Astrophysics 2 works
- 8 Gamma-ray bursts and supernovae Astronomy and Astrophysics 2 works
- 9 Astrophysical Phenomena and Observations Astronomy and Astrophysics 2 works
- 10 Astronomical Observations and Instrumentation Computational Mechanics 2 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Smithsonian Astrophysical Observatory's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 35% lower than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Cambridge
- Harvard University
- Massachusetts Institute of Technology
- Center for Astrophysics Harvard & Smithsonian
- National Bureau of Economic Research
- IIT@MIT
- World Wide Web Consortium
- Broad Institute
- Draper Laboratory
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.