Science Explorer Back to mapMap

Albert Stühler

Albert Stühler publishes mostly in Infectious Diseases, Animal Science and Zoology and Oncology, on topics such as Animal Virus Infections Studies, SARS-CoV-2 and COVID-19 Research and Viral gastroenteritis research and epidemiology.

OpenAlex
World rank
#5,672,405
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in Germany
#291,973
of 364,343
Works
22
Citations
339
Citations per work
15.4
h-index
11
i10-index 11Top 59% in Infectious Diseases

What does Albert Stühler research?

Albert Stühler's work is mostly in Medicine (45%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (17%), Immunology and Microbiology (5%).

Life Sciences22%Health Sciences45%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Medicine1045.4%
  1. Everything else732.7%
    1. Agricultural and Biological Sciences417.2%
    2. Immunology and Microbiology14.7%
  1. 1Infectious Diseases30% of their works
  2. 2Animal Science and Zoology17% of their works
  3. 3Oncology6% of their works
  4. 4Epidemiology5% of their works
  5. 5Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine5% of their works
  6. 6Immunology5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Albert Stühler's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Vaccine, Epidemiology, Coronavirus, Pathogenesis, Viral Transmission, Circovirus, Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus and Norovirus.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 21 words, with their numbers
  1. Vaccine253 topics
  2. Epidemiology213 topics
  3. Coronavirus182 topics
  4. Pathogenesis182 topics
  5. Viral Transmission122 topics
  6. Circovirus111 topic
  7. Porcine Reproductive and Respiratory Syndrome Virus111 topic
  8. Norovirus71 topic
  9. Rotavirus71 topic
  10. SARS-CoV-271 topic
  11. spike protein71 topic
  12. Fetal Hydrops51 topic
  13. Parvovirus B1951 topic
  14. Epstein-Barr Virus41 topic
  15. Kaposi's Sarcoma41 topic
  16. Myocarditis31 topic
  17. Viral Infection31 topic
  18. COVID-1921 topic
  19. Dermatologic Manifestations21 topic
  20. Gene Therapy21 topic
  21. Viral Vectors21 topic

Where does Albert Stühler work?

Albert Stühler's main affiliation in the publication record is Paul Ehrlich Institut, Germany.

How many publications and citations does Albert Stühler have?

OpenAlex counts 22 works and 339 citations for Albert Stühler, an h-index of 11, ranking #5,672,405 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Albert Stühler. Posts are plain text and can be reported.