Esa Hyytiä
Esa Hyytiä publishes mostly in Computer Networks and Communications, Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Management Information Systems, on topics such as Advanced Queuing Theory Analysis, Advanced Wireless Network Optimization and Mobile Ad Hoc Networks.
- World rank
- #120,233 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Finland
- #684 of 8,199
- Works
- 42
- Citations
- 200
- Citations per work
- 4.8
What does Esa Hyytiä research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Computer Networks and Communications44% of their works
- 2Electrical and Electronic Engineering29% of their works
- 3Management Information Systems11% of their works
- 4Hardware and Architecture4% of their works
- 5Geochemistry and Petrology2% of their works
- 6Information Systems2% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Esa Hyytiä's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Power Control, Resource Allocation, Wireless Networks, Mobile Ad Hoc Networks, Mobility Models, Call Center, Queueing Systems and Cross-Layer Optimization.
- Real-time Status Updates
- Distributed Systems
- Age of Information
- Opportunistic Routing
- Delay-Tolerant Networks
- Ad Hoc Networks
- Cross-Layer Optimization
- Call Center
- Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
- Resource Allocation
- Power Control
- Wireless Networks
- Mobility Models
- Queueing Systems
- Wireless Communication
- Caching
- Information-Centric Networking
- Wireless Mesh Networks
- Congestion Control
- Fault Tolerance
- TCP
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 21 words, with their numbers
- Power Control72 topics
- Resource Allocation72 topics
- Wireless Networks73 topics
- Mobile Ad Hoc Networks62 topics
- Mobility Models62 topics
- Call Center51 topic
- Queueing Systems51 topic
- Cross-Layer Optimization41 topic
- Wireless Communication41 topic
- Ad Hoc Networks31 topic
- Caching31 topic
- Delay-Tolerant Networks31 topic
- Information-Centric Networking31 topic
- Opportunistic Routing31 topic
- Wireless Mesh Networks31 topic
- Age of Information21 topic
- Congestion Control21 topic
- Distributed Systems21 topic
- Fault Tolerance21 topic
- Real-time Status Updates21 topic
- TCP21 topic
Where does Esa Hyytiä work?
Esa Hyytiä's main affiliation in the publication record is Aalto University, Finland.
How many publications and citations does Esa Hyytiä have?
Science Explorer counts 42 works and 200 citations for Esa Hyytiä, ranking #120,233 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.