Gérald Ledru
Gérald Ledru publishes mostly in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging and Materials Chemistry, on topics such as Plasma Applications and Diagnostics, Plasma Diagnostics and Applications and Laser Design and Applications.
- World rank
- #6,895,542 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in France
- #293,406 of 324,115
- Works
- 25
- Citations
- 134
- Citations per work
- 5.4
What does Gérald Ledru research?
Gérald Ledru's work is mostly in Engineering (36%), Medicine (13%), Materials Science (10%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Physical Sciences1561.3%
- Engineering935.9%
- Materials Science310.4%
- Physics and Astronomy29.0%
- Chemistry26.0%
- Everything else625.3%
- Health Sciences313.4%
- Medicine313.4%
- 1Electrical and Electronic Engineering30% of their works
- 2Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging13% of their works
- 3Materials Chemistry10% of their works
- 4Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics9% of their works
- 5Spectroscopy6% of their works
- 6Biomedical Engineering6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Gérald Ledru's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Atmospheric Pressure Plasmas, Plasma Medicine, GaN, Plasma Etching, Semiconductor Industry, Electric Discharge, Laser Oscillation and III-Nitrides.
- Optogenetics
- Channelrhodopsin
- Catalysis
- Spectroscopic Databases
- III-Nitrides
- Electric Discharge
- Plasma Etching
- Plasma Medicine
- Atmospheric Pressure Plasmas
- GaN
- Semiconductor Industry
- Laser Oscillation
- Semiconductors
- Terahertz Quantum-Cascade Lasers
- Nanoparticles
- Electron Sources
- Photocathodes
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Atmospheric Pressure Plasmas91 topic
- Plasma Medicine91 topic
- GaN62 topics
- Plasma Etching61 topic
- Semiconductor Industry61 topic
- Electric Discharge51 topic
- Laser Oscillation51 topic
- III-Nitrides41 topic
- Semiconductors41 topic
- Spectroscopic Databases41 topic
- Terahertz Quantum-Cascade Lasers41 topic
- Catalysis31 topic
- Nanoparticles31 topic
- Channelrhodopsin21 topic
- Electron Sources21 topic
- Optogenetics21 topic
- Photocathodes21 topic
Where does Gérald Ledru work?
Gérald Ledru's main affiliation in the publication record is Université Toulouse III - Paul Sabatier, France.
How many publications and citations does Gérald Ledru have?
OpenAlex counts 25 works and 134 citations for Gérald Ledru, an h-index of 7, ranking #6,895,542 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Gérald Ledru
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Gérald Ledru. Posts are plain text and can be reported.