Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Shenzhen University · China

Han Zhang

Han Zhang publishes mostly in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Materials Chemistry and Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics, on topics such as Advanced Fiber Laser Technologies, 2D Materials and Applications and Photonic Crystal and Fiber Optics.

World rank
#245,874
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#12,071
of 187,979
Works
604
Citations
3.2k
Citations per work
5.3

What does Han Zhang research?

Electrical and Electronic Engineering: 15.8%Materials Chemistry: 14.8%Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics: 9.0%Biomedical Engineering: 6.1%other fields: 54.3%16%top field
Electrical and Electronic Engineering15.8%Materials Chemistry14.8%Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics9.0%Biomedical Engineering6.1%other fields54.3%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Electrical and Electronic Engineering16% of their works
  2. 2Materials Chemistry15% of their works
  3. 3Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics9% of their works
  4. 4Biomedical Engineering6% of their works
  5. 5Molecular Biology5% of their works
  6. 6Mechanical Engineering4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Han Zhang's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Nonlinear Optics, Fiber Lasers, Optical Frequency Combs, Ultrafast Lasers, Two-Dimensional Materials, Semiconducting Transition Metal Dichalcogenides, Van der Waals Heterostructures and High-Power Laser.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Nonlinear Optics623 topics
  2. Fiber Lasers492 topics
  3. Optical Frequency Combs351 topic
  4. Ultrafast Lasers351 topic
  5. Two-Dimensional Materials322 topics
  6. Semiconducting Transition Metal Dichalcogenides201 topic
  7. Van der Waals Heterostructures201 topic
  8. High-Power Laser141 topic
  9. Supercontinuum Generation141 topic
  10. Attosecond Physics131 topic
  11. High-Harmonic Generation131 topic
  12. Photocatalyst131 topic
  13. Semiconductor131 topic
  14. Energy Storage121 topic
  15. MXenes121 topic
  16. Optical Modulators121 topic
  17. Silicon Photonics121 topic
  18. Organometal Halide Perovskites111 topic
  19. Perovskite Solar Cells111 topic

Where does Han Zhang work?

Han Zhang's main affiliation in the publication record is Shenzhen University, China.

How many publications and citations does Han Zhang have?

Science Explorer counts 604 works and 3,215 citations for Han Zhang, ranking #245,874 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Han Zhang

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.