Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Kazuki Kakimoto

Kazuki Kakimoto publishes mostly in Surgery, Epidemiology and Gastroenterology, on topics such as Helicobacter pylori-related gastroenterology studies, Inflammatory Bowel Disease and Gastric Cancer Management and Outcomes.

World rank
#1,488,502
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Japan
#101,326
of 114,622
Works
33
Citations
5
Citations per work
0.2

What does Kazuki Kakimoto research?

Surgery: 15.4%Epidemiology: 11.5%Gastroenterology: 9.6%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine: 9.6%other fields: 53.9%15%top field
Surgery15.4%Epidemiology11.5%Gastroenterology9.6%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine9.6%other fields53.9%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Surgery15% of their works
  2. 2Epidemiology12% of their works
  3. 3Gastroenterology10% of their works
  4. 4Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine10% of their works
  5. 5Oncology10% of their works
  6. 6Pharmacology8% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Kazuki Kakimoto's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Pathogenesis, Epidemiology, Gastric Cancer, Inflammatory Bowel Disease, Survival Analysis, Helicobacter pylori, Inflammation and Proton Pump Inhibitors.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 22 words, with their numbers
  1. Pathogenesis93 topics
  2. Epidemiology73 topics
  3. Gastric Cancer72 topics
  4. Inflammatory Bowel Disease52 topics
  5. Survival Analysis52 topics
  6. Helicobacter pylori41 topic
  7. Inflammation41 topic
  8. Proton Pump Inhibitors42 topics
  9. Chemotherapy31 topic
  10. Crohn's Disease31 topic
  11. Endoscopic Resection31 topic
  12. Ulcerative Colitis31 topic
  13. Autoimmune Hepatitis21 topic
  14. Cardiovascular Outcomes21 topic
  15. Collagenous Colitis21 topic
  16. Esophageal Motility Disorders21 topic
  17. Gastroesophageal Reflux Disease21 topic
  18. Microscopic Colitis21 topic
  19. Neuroendocrine Tumors21 topic
  20. Pancreatic Neuroendocrine Tumors21 topic
  21. Primary Biliary Cirrhosis21 topic
  22. Type 2 Diabetes21 topic

Where does Kazuki Kakimoto work?

Kazuki Kakimoto's main affiliation in the publication record is Osaka Medical and Pharmaceutical University, Japan.

How many publications and citations does Kazuki Kakimoto have?

Science Explorer counts 33 works and 5 citations for Kazuki Kakimoto, ranking #1,488,502 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Kazuki Kakimoto

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.