M. L. CARMELLINO
M. L. CARMELLINO publishes mostly in Organic Chemistry, Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics and Molecular Biology, on topics such as Synthesis and biological activity, Fungal Plant Pathogen Control and Synthesis and Reactivity of Sulfur-Containing Compounds.
- World rank
- #6,918,734 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in Italy
- #223,189 of 242,206
- Works
- 17
- Citations
- 67
- Citations per work
- 3.9
What does M. L. CARMELLINO research?
M. L. CARMELLINO's work is mostly in Chemistry (53%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (29%), Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (11%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Physical Sciences953.3%
- Chemistry953.3%
- Life Sciences740.0%
- Health Sciences16.7%
- Medicine16.7%
- 1Organic Chemistry53% of their works
- 2Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics20% of their works
- 3Molecular Biology11% of their works
- 4Plant Science7% of their works
- 5Pharmacology7% of their works
- 6Insect Science2% of their works
Research topics
- Synthesis and biological activity
- Fungal Plant Pathogen Control
- Synthesis and Reactivity of Sulfur-Containing Compounds
- Synthesis of Organic Compounds
- Phytochemistry and Biological Activities
- Phenothiazines and Benzothiazines Synthesis and Activities
- Synthesis and Characterization of Heterocyclic Compounds
- Synthesis and Biological Evaluation
Which keywords describe M. L. CARMELLINO's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Anticancer Agents, Medicinal Chemistry, Heterocyclic Compounds, Tubulin Inhibitors, Vascular Targeting Agents, Fungicide Resistance, Plant Pathogens and Synthesis.
- Triazines
- Quinoxaline
- Phenothiazines
- Medicinal Plants
- Thionation
- Chromones
- Biological Evaluation
- Antimicrobial
- Heterocycles
- Drug Discovery
- Synthesis
- Fungicide Resistance
- Tubulin Inhibitors
- Medicinal Chemistry
- Anticancer Agents
- Heterocyclic Compounds
- Vascular Targeting Agents
- Plant Pathogens
- Microwave-Assisted Synthesis
- Flavonoids
- Anticancer
- Biological Activities
- Biological Activity
- Thioamides
- Antimicrobial Activity
- Non-antibiotic Drugs
- Phytochemistry
- Scaffold
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 28 words, with their numbers
- Anticancer Agents173 topics
- Medicinal Chemistry173 topics
- Heterocyclic Compounds142 topics
- Tubulin Inhibitors121 topic
- Vascular Targeting Agents121 topic
- Fungicide Resistance91 topic
- Plant Pathogens91 topic
- Synthesis94 topics
- Microwave-Assisted Synthesis83 topics
- Drug Discovery52 topics
- Flavonoids52 topics
- Heterocycles52 topics
- Anticancer42 topics
- Antimicrobial42 topics
- Biological Activities42 topics
- Biological Evaluation42 topics
- Biological Activity31 topic
- Chromones31 topic
- Thioamides31 topic
- Thionation31 topic
- Antimicrobial Activity21 topic
- Medicinal Plants21 topic
- Non-antibiotic Drugs21 topic
- Phenothiazines21 topic
- Phytochemistry21 topic
- Quinoxaline21 topic
- Scaffold21 topic
- Triazines21 topic
Where does M. L. CARMELLINO work?
M. L. CARMELLINO's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Pavia, Italy.
How many publications and citations does M. L. CARMELLINO have?
OpenAlex counts 17 works and 67 citations for M. L. CARMELLINO, an h-index of 4, ranking #6,918,734 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about M. L. CARMELLINO. Posts are plain text and can be reported.