Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Fondazione Roma · Italy

Magnus Lie Hetland

Magnus Lie Hetland publishes mostly in Artificial Intelligence, Computational Theory and Mathematics and Computer Networks and Communications, on topics such as Computational Physics and Python Applications, Evolutionary Algorithms and Applications and Mathematics, Computing, and Information Processing.

World rank
#1,031,493
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Italy
#41,088
of 65,712
Works
45
Citations
43
Citations per work
1.0

What does Magnus Lie Hetland research?

Artificial Intelligence: 28.8%Computational Theory and Mathematics: 7.7%Computer Networks and Communications: 7.7%Sociology and Political Science: 5.8%other fields: 50.0%29%top field
Artificial Intelligence28.8%Computational Theory and Mathematics7.7%Computer Networks and Communications7.7%Sociology and Political Science5.8%other fields50.0%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Artificial Intelligence29% of their works
  2. 2Computational Theory and Mathematics8% of their works
  3. 3Computer Networks and Communications8% of their works
  4. 4Sociology and Political Science6% of their works
  5. 5Signal Processing6% of their works
  6. 6Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Magnus Lie Hetland's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Machine Learning, Python, Scientific Computing, Classification, Continuous Queries, Data Stream Management, Genetic Programming and GPS Trajectories.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Machine Learning82 topics
  2. Python61 topic
  3. Scientific Computing61 topic
  4. Classification21 topic
  5. Continuous Queries21 topic
  6. Data Stream Management21 topic
  7. GPS Trajectories21 topic
  8. Genetic Programming21 topic
  9. Math Search21 topic
  10. Mathematical Information Retrieval21 topic
  11. Online Gaming21 topic
  12. Reproducibility21 topic
  13. Scientific Workflows21 topic
  14. Trajectory Data Mining21 topic
  15. Video Games21 topic
  16. Biomedical Ontologies11 topic
  17. Text Mining11 topic

Where does Magnus Lie Hetland work?

Magnus Lie Hetland's main affiliation in the publication record is Fondazione Roma, Italy.

How many publications and citations does Magnus Lie Hetland have?

Science Explorer counts 45 works and 43 citations for Magnus Lie Hetland, ranking #1,031,493 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.