Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Hitachi (Japan) · Japan

Makoto Iwayama

Makoto Iwayama publishes mostly in Artificial Intelligence, Management of Technology and Innovation and Information Systems, on topics such as Intellectual Property and Patents, Text and Document Classification Technologies and Mathematics, Computing, and Information Processing.

World rank
#508,553
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Japan
#19,273
of 114,622
Works
36
Citations
86
Citations per work
2.4

What does Makoto Iwayama research?

Artificial Intelligence: 33.3%Management of Technology and Innovation: 14.6%Information Systems: 10.4%Computational Theory and Mathematics: 8.3%other fields: 33.4%33%top field
Artificial Intelligence33.3%Management of Technology and Innovation14.6%Information Systems10.4%Computational Theory and Mathematics8.3%other fields33.4%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Artificial Intelligence33% of their works
  2. 2Management of Technology and Innovation15% of their works
  3. 3Information Systems10% of their works
  4. 4Computational Theory and Mathematics8% of their works
  5. 5Aerospace Engineering4% of their works
  6. 6Materials Chemistry4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Makoto Iwayama's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Information Retrieval, Intellectual Property Rights, Patent Analysis, Text Classification, Feature Selection, Math Search, Mathematical Information Retrieval and Multi-label Learning.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Information Retrieval83 topics
  2. Intellectual Property Rights71 topic
  3. Patent Analysis71 topic
  4. Text Classification62 topics
  5. Feature Selection41 topic
  6. Math Search41 topic
  7. Mathematical Information Retrieval41 topic
  8. Multi-label Learning41 topic
  9. Neural Networks42 topics
  10. Automatic21 topic
  11. Big Data21 topic
  12. Cloud Computing21 topic
  13. Extraction21 topic
  14. Machine Translation21 topic
  15. Neural Machine Translation21 topic
  16. Statistical Machine Translation21 topic
  17. Web Crawling21 topic
  18. Web Data Extraction21 topic
  19. Word Representation21 topic

Where does Makoto Iwayama work?

Makoto Iwayama's main affiliation in the publication record is Hitachi (Japan), Japan.

How many publications and citations does Makoto Iwayama have?

Science Explorer counts 36 works and 86 citations for Makoto Iwayama, ranking #508,553 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.