Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#4,338,356
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in Chile
#10,256
of 20,642
Works
20
Citations
236
Citations per work
11.8

What does Marcela Ferrer research?

Marcela Ferrer's work is mostly in Social Sciences (33%), Health Professions (20%), Medicine (11%).

Life Sciences4%Health Sciences30%Social Sciences33%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Social Sciences732.6%
  1. Everything else732.6%
    1. Health Professions419.6%
    2. Medicine210.9%
    1. Agricultural and Biological Sciences14.3%
  1. 1General Health Professions20% of their works
  2. 2Sociology and Political Science13% of their works
  3. 3Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health11% of their works
  4. 4Political Science and International Relations11% of their works
  5. 5Health9% of their works
  6. 6General Agricultural and Biological Sciences4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Marcela Ferrer's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Mental Health, Nutrition, Healthy Lifestyles, University Students, Economic Integration, Public Health, Regionalism and Aging Population.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Mental Health62 topics
  2. Nutrition52 topics
  3. Healthy Lifestyles41 topic
  4. University Students41 topic
  5. Economic Integration31 topic
  6. Public Health32 topics
  7. Regionalism31 topic
  8. Aging Population21 topic
  9. Development21 topic
  10. Environmental Management21 topic
  11. Human Rights21 topic
  12. Patient-Centered Care21 topic
  13. Physician Communication21 topic
  14. Quality of Life21 topic
  15. Water Quality21 topic
  16. African Swine Fever11 topic
  17. Agriculture11 topic
  18. Food11 topic
  19. Foot-and-Mouth Disease11 topic

Where does Marcela Ferrer work?

Marcela Ferrer's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Chile, Chile.

How many publications and citations does Marcela Ferrer have?

OpenAlex counts 20 works and 236 citations for Marcela Ferrer, an h-index of 5, ranking #4,338,356 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Marcela Ferrer. Posts are plain text and can be reported.