Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#6,649,621
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#1,541,809
of 1,627,098
Works
17
Citations
18
Citations per work
1.1

What does Merril Sobie research?

Merril Sobie's work is mostly in Social Sciences (63%), Medicine (13%), Health Professions (10%).

Health Sciences23%Social Sciences63%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Social Sciences1163.4%
    1. Medicine213.3%
    2. Health Professions210.0%
  1. Everything else213.3%
  1. 1Political Science and International Relations37% of their works
  2. 2Sociology and Political Science20% of their works
  3. 3Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health13% of their works
  4. 4General Health Professions7% of their works
  5. 5Education7% of their works
  6. 6Health Information Management3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Merril Sobie's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Criminal Justice, Human Rights, Environmental Law, Policy Dimensions, Transnational Law, Federalism, Mass Incarceration and Medical Ethics.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 20 words, with their numbers
  1. Criminal Justice102 topics
  2. Human Rights103 topics
  3. Environmental Law82 topics
  4. Policy Dimensions61 topic
  5. Transnational Law61 topic
  6. Federalism52 topics
  7. Mass Incarceration41 topic
  8. Medical Ethics41 topic
  9. Pediatric41 topic
  10. Prison System41 topic
  11. American founding31 topic
  12. Constitutional government31 topic
  13. Civil Rights21 topic
  14. Freedom of Speech21 topic
  15. Health21 topic
  16. Homelessness21 topic
  17. International Law21 topic
  18. Treaties21 topic
  19. Healthcare Accreditation11 topic
  20. Quality Improvement11 topic

Where does Merril Sobie work?

Merril Sobie's main affiliation in the publication record is Pace University, United States.

How many publications and citations does Merril Sobie have?

OpenAlex counts 17 works and 18 citations for Merril Sobie, an h-index of 2, ranking #6,649,621 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Merril Sobie. Posts are plain text and can be reported.