Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Michael Grimm

Michael Grimm publishes mostly in Surgery, Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine and Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine, on topics such as Transplantation: Methods and Outcomes, Cardiac Valve Diseases and Treatments and Aortic Disease and Treatment Approaches.

World rank
#334,201
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Austria
#2,319
of 10,230
Works
81
Citations
151
Citations per work
1.9

What does Michael Grimm research?

Surgery: 22.0%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine: 14.6%Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine: 11.0%Molecular Biology: 4.9%other fields: 47.5%22%top field
Surgery22.0%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine14.6%Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine11.0%Molecular Biology4.9%other fields47.5%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Surgery22% of their works
  2. 2Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine15% of their works
  3. 3Cardiology and Cardiovascular Medicine11% of their works
  4. 4Molecular Biology5% of their works
  5. 5Transplantation5% of their works
  6. 6Biomedical Engineering4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Michael Grimm's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Endovascular Repair, Inflammatory Response, Rejection, Transplantation, Aortic Dissection, Bicuspid Aortic Valve, Cardiopulmonary Bypass and Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 20 words, with their numbers
  1. Endovascular Repair62 topics
  2. Inflammatory Response62 topics
  3. Rejection51 topic
  4. Transplantation51 topic
  5. Aortic Dissection41 topic
  6. Bicuspid Aortic Valve41 topic
  7. Cardiopulmonary Bypass41 topic
  8. Coronary Artery Bypass Surgery41 topic
  9. Fibrosis42 topics
  10. Heart Failure42 topics
  11. Surgical Aortic-Valve Replacement41 topic
  12. Transcatheter Aortic-Valve Replacement41 topic
  13. Aneurysm Rupture21 topic
  14. Aneurysm Screening21 topic
  15. Cardiac Remodeling21 topic
  16. Extracorporeal Membrane Oxygenation21 topic
  17. Idiopathic Pulmonary Fibrosis21 topic
  18. Interstitial Lung Disease21 topic
  19. Left Ventricular Assist Device21 topic
  20. Myocardial Infarction21 topic

Where does Michael Grimm work?

Michael Grimm's main affiliation in the publication record is Innsbruck Medical University, Austria.

How many publications and citations does Michael Grimm have?

Science Explorer counts 81 works and 151 citations for Michael Grimm, ranking #334,201 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Michael Grimm

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.