Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Michael Koss

Michael Koss publishes mostly in Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience, Ophthalmology and Molecular Biology, on topics such as Retinal Development and Disorders, Photoreceptor and optogenetics research and Neuroscience and Neural Engineering.

World rank
#1,405,494
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Germany
#77,356
of 86,443
Works
20
Citations
19
Citations per work
1.0

What does Michael Koss research?

Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience: 25.8%Ophthalmology: 25.8%Molecular Biology: 16.1%Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging: 9.7%other fields: 22.6%26%top field
Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience25.8%Ophthalmology25.8%Molecular Biology16.1%Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging9.7%other fields22.6%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience26% of their works
  2. 2Ophthalmology26% of their works
  3. 3Molecular Biology16% of their works
  4. 4Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging10% of their works
  5. 5Neurology6% of their works
  6. 6Epidemiology6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Michael Koss's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Macular Degeneration, Gene Therapy, Retinitis Pigmentosa, Channelrhodopsin, Diabetic Retinopathy, Electrode Arrays, Neural Stimulation and Optogenetics.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 18 words, with their numbers
  1. Macular Degeneration92 topics
  2. Gene Therapy51 topic
  3. Retinitis Pigmentosa51 topic
  4. Channelrhodopsin41 topic
  5. Diabetic Retinopathy41 topic
  6. Electrode Arrays41 topic
  7. Neural Stimulation41 topic
  8. Optogenetics41 topic
  9. Retinal Pigment Epithelium41 topic
  10. Epidemiology32 topics
  11. Behçet's Disease21 topic
  12. Macular Hole21 topic
  13. Medical Ethics21 topic
  14. Patient Rights21 topic
  15. Uveitis21 topic
  16. Vitreoretinal Surgery21 topic
  17. Human Metapneumovirus11 topic
  18. Respiratory Syncytial Virus11 topic

Where does Michael Koss work?

Michael Koss's main affiliation in the publication record is Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany.

How many publications and citations does Michael Koss have?

Science Explorer counts 20 works and 19 citations for Michael Koss, ranking #1,405,494 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Michael Koss

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.