Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#5,297,033
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in Greece
#24,726
of 33,280
Works
27
Citations
196
Citations per work
7.3

What does Michael Perakis research?

Michael Perakis's work is mostly in Decision Sciences (48%), Mathematics (19%), Engineering (16%).

Life Sciences2%Physical Sciences35%Health Sciences3%Social Sciences48%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Decision Sciences1348.5%
    1. Mathematics519.1%
    2. Engineering416.2%
  1. Everything else311.8%
    1. Health Professions12.9%
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology01.5%
  1. 1Statistics, Probability and Uncertainty44% of their works
  2. 2Statistics and Probability19% of their works
  3. 3Control and Systems Engineering16% of their works
  4. 4Management Science and Operations Research4% of their works
  5. 5General Health Professions3% of their works
  6. 6Molecular Biology2% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Michael Perakis's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Quality Assurance, Healthcare Improvement, Statistical Process Control, Measurement Uncertainty, Redefinition of SI Units, Multicollinearity, Regression Analysis and Fault Detection.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Quality Assurance302 topics
  2. Healthcare Improvement191 topic
  3. Statistical Process Control191 topic
  4. Measurement Uncertainty111 topic
  5. Redefinition of SI Units111 topic
  6. Multicollinearity91 topic
  7. Regression Analysis91 topic
  8. Fault Detection81 topic
  9. Process Monitoring81 topic
  10. Experimental Design31 topic
  11. Generalized Exponential31 topic
  12. Optimization31 topic
  13. Skew Distributions31 topic
  14. Parameter Estimation21 topic
  15. System Identification21 topic
  16. Smad-dependent pathways11 topic
  17. Tumor Suppression11 topic

Where does Michael Perakis work?

Michael Perakis's main affiliation in the publication record is Athens University of Economics and Business, Greece.

How many publications and citations does Michael Perakis have?

OpenAlex counts 27 works and 196 citations for Michael Perakis, an h-index of 7, ranking #5,297,033 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Michael Perakis. Posts are plain text and can be reported.