N. Ehsan
N. Ehsan publishes mostly in Astronomy and Astrophysics, Electrical and Electronic Engineering and Atmospheric Science, on topics such as Microwave Engineering and Waveguides, Superconducting and THz Device Technology and Radio Frequency Integrated Circuit Design.
- World rank
- #5,082,357 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #1,313,029 of 1,627,098
- Works
- 16
- Citations
- 155
- Citations per work
- 9.7
What does N. Ehsan research?
N. Ehsan's work is mostly in Engineering (38%), Physics and Astronomy (27%), Earth and Planetary Sciences (18%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Physical Sciences1489.0%
- Engineering637.8%
- Physics and Astronomy426.7%
- Earth and Planetary Sciences317.8%
- Environmental Science16.7%
- Everything else18.8%
- Life Sciences02.2%
- 1Astronomy and Astrophysics27% of their works
- 2Electrical and Electronic Engineering20% of their works
- 3Atmospheric Science18% of their works
- 4Aerospace Engineering18% of their works
- 5Global and Planetary Change7% of their works
- 6Molecular Biology2% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe N. Ehsan's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Millimeter-Wave, Remote Sensing, Climate Change, Microwave Filters, Substrate Integrated Waveguide, Superconducting Detectors, Terahertz and Aerosols.
- Sea Ice
- Precipitation
- Glacier
- Arctic
- Climate
- Aerosols
- Superconducting Detectors
- Microwave Filters
- Remote Sensing
- Millimeter-Wave
- Climate Change
- Substrate Integrated Waveguide
- Terahertz
- CMOS
- Oscillators
- Cryogenic Storage
- Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG)
- Satellite
- Water Availability
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 19 words, with their numbers
- Millimeter-Wave72 topics
- Remote Sensing73 topics
- Climate Change42 topics
- Microwave Filters41 topic
- Substrate Integrated Waveguide41 topic
- Superconducting Detectors41 topic
- Terahertz41 topic
- Aerosols31 topic
- CMOS31 topic
- Climate31 topic
- Oscillators31 topic
- Arctic21 topic
- Cryogenic Storage21 topic
- Glacier21 topic
- Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG)21 topic
- Precipitation21 topic
- Satellite21 topic
- Sea Ice21 topic
- Water Availability21 topic
Where does N. Ehsan work?
N. Ehsan's main affiliation in the publication record is Goddard Space Flight Center, United States.
How many publications and citations does N. Ehsan have?
OpenAlex counts 16 works and 155 citations for N. Ehsan, an h-index of 6, ranking #5,082,357 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about N. Ehsan. Posts are plain text and can be reported.