Nancy Pindus
Nancy Pindus publishes mostly in Economics and Econometrics, Gender Studies and Sociology and Political Science, on topics such as Gender, Labor, and Family Dynamics, Regional Economics and Spatial Analysis and Retirement, Disability, and Employment.
- World rank
- #721,191 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #214,034 of 358,040
- Works
- 20
- Citations
- 52
- Citations per work
- 2.6
What does Nancy Pindus research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Economics and Econometrics32% of their works
- 2Gender Studies26% of their works
- 3Sociology and Political Science16% of their works
- 4Demography10% of their works
- 5General Health Professions5% of their works
- 6Education5% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Nancy Pindus's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Labor Force Participation, Income Tax, Gender Inequality, Welfare Reform, Regional Development, Agglomeration Economies, Aging Workforce and Neighborhood Effects.
- Taxation
- Precarious Employment
- Infrastructure
- Financial Literacy
- Retirement
- Neighborhood Effects
- Agglomeration Economies
- Welfare Reform
- Income Tax
- Labor Force Participation
- Gender Inequality
- Regional Development
- Aging Workforce
- Residential Segregation
- Urbanization
- Housing Supply
- Mortgage Credit Expansion
- Retirement Planning
- Unemployment
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 19 words, with their numbers
- Labor Force Participation72 topics
- Income Tax62 topics
- Gender Inequality51 topic
- Welfare Reform51 topic
- Regional Development32 topics
- Agglomeration Economies21 topic
- Aging Workforce21 topic
- Neighborhood Effects21 topic
- Residential Segregation21 topic
- Retirement21 topic
- Urbanization21 topic
- Financial Literacy11 topic
- Housing Supply11 topic
- Infrastructure11 topic
- Mortgage Credit Expansion11 topic
- Precarious Employment11 topic
- Retirement Planning11 topic
- Taxation11 topic
- Unemployment11 topic
Where does Nancy Pindus work?
Nancy Pindus's main affiliation in the publication record is Urban Institute, United States.
How many publications and citations does Nancy Pindus have?
Science Explorer counts 20 works and 52 citations for Nancy Pindus, ranking #721,191 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.