Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Nilgün Bilen

Nilgün Bilen publishes mostly in Cell Biology, Genetics and Surgery, on topics such as Insect and Pesticide Research, melanin and skin pigmentation and Skin and Cellular Biology Research.

World rank
#672,593
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Türkiye
#3,416
of 17,160
Works
19
Citations
15
Citations per work
0.8

What does Nilgün Bilen research?

Cell Biology: 13.3%Genetics: 13.3%Surgery: 13.3%Dermatology: 13.3%other fields: 46.8%13%top field
Cell Biology13.3%Genetics13.3%Surgery13.3%Dermatology13.3%other fields46.8%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Cell Biology13% of their works
  2. 2Genetics13% of their works
  3. 3Surgery13% of their works
  4. 4Dermatology13% of their works
  5. 5Speech and Hearing7% of their works
  6. 6Insect Science7% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Nilgün Bilen's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Arterial Calcification, Catheter-Related Infections, Central Venous Catheterization, Genomic Rearrangement, Honey Bees, Intermediate Filaments, Keratins and Melanin.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Arterial Calcification11 topic
  2. Catheter-Related Infections11 topic
  3. Central Venous Catheterization11 topic
  4. Genomic Rearrangement11 topic
  5. Honey Bees11 topic
  6. Intermediate Filaments11 topic
  7. Keratins11 topic
  8. Melanin11 topic
  9. Neonicotinoids11 topic
  10. Oxidative Stress11 topic
  11. Pigmentation11 topic
  12. Pseudoxanthoma Elasticum11 topic
  13. Skin Diseases11 topic
  14. Suicide Risk11 topic
  15. UV Radiation11 topic
  16. veterinary surgeons11 topic

Where does Nilgün Bilen work?

Nilgün Bilen's main affiliation in the publication record is Kocaeli Üniversitesi, Türkiye.

How many publications and citations does Nilgün Bilen have?

Science Explorer counts 19 works and 15 citations for Nilgün Bilen, ranking #672,593 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.