Onur Baysal
Onur Baysal publishes mostly in Mechanics of Materials, Computational Theory and Mathematics and Civil and Structural Engineering, on topics such as Advanced Mathematical Modeling in Engineering, Numerical methods in inverse problems and Structural Health Monitoring Techniques.
- World rank
- #3,434,472 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in Türkiye
- #23,235 of 117,622
- Works
- 27
- Citations
- 193
- Citations per work
- 7.1
What does Onur Baysal research?
Onur Baysal's work is mostly in Engineering (40%), Computer Science (14%), Mathematics (11%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Physical Sciences2074.1%
- Engineering1139.5%
- Computer Science413.6%
- Mathematics311.1%
- Physics and Astronomy39.9%
- Everything else725.9%
- 1Mechanics of Materials20% of their works
- 2Computational Theory and Mathematics14% of their works
- 3Civil and Structural Engineering11% of their works
- 4Mathematical Physics11% of their works
- 5Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics10% of their works
- 6Control and Systems Engineering9% of their works
Research topics
- Advanced Mathematical Modeling in Engineering
- Numerical methods in inverse problems
- Structural Health Monitoring Techniques
- Advanced Numerical Methods in Computational Mathematics
- Ultrasonics and Acoustic Wave Propagation
- Force Microscopy Techniques and Applications
- Piezoelectric Actuators and Control
- Stability and Controllability of Differential Equations
Which keywords describe Onur Baysal's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Heterogeneous, Inverse Problems, Multiscale Methods, Regularization Methods, Feedback Control, Finite Element Methods, Fluid-Structure Interaction and Guided Lamb Waves.
- Boundary Control
- Hysteresis Compensation
- Atomic Force Microscopy
- Vibration-based Damage Identification
- Guided Lamb Waves
- Finite Element Methods
- Regularization Methods
- Inverse Problems
- Heterogeneous
- Multiscale Methods
- Feedback Control
- Fluid-Structure Interaction
- Piezoelectric Impedance-Based Health Monitoring
- Wireless Sensors
- Force Spectroscopy
- Nanopositioning
- Distributed Parameter Systems
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Heterogeneous91 topic
- Inverse Problems91 topic
- Multiscale Methods91 topic
- Regularization Methods91 topic
- Feedback Control72 topics
- Finite Element Methods61 topic
- Fluid-Structure Interaction61 topic
- Guided Lamb Waves61 topic
- Piezoelectric Impedance-Based Health Monitoring61 topic
- Vibration-based Damage Identification61 topic
- Wireless Sensors61 topic
- Atomic Force Microscopy51 topic
- Force Spectroscopy51 topic
- Hysteresis Compensation41 topic
- Nanopositioning41 topic
- Boundary Control31 topic
- Distributed Parameter Systems31 topic
Where does Onur Baysal work?
Onur Baysal's main affiliation in the publication record is Kocaeli Üniversitesi, Türkiye.
How many publications and citations does Onur Baysal have?
OpenAlex counts 27 works and 193 citations for Onur Baysal, an h-index of 8, ranking #3,434,472 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Onur Baysal. Posts are plain text and can be reported.