Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#2,677,980
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in United States
#782,160
of 1,627,098
Works
28
Citations
763
Citations per work
27.3
h-index
15
i10-index 17Top 29% in Plant Science

What does Qijian Wei research?

Qijian Wei's work is mostly in Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (40%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (32%), Medicine (16%).

Life Sciences73%Health Sciences16%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology1140.3%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences932.5%
    1. Medicine415.6%
  1. Everything else311.6%
  1. 1Plant Science32% of their works
  2. 2Molecular Biology29% of their works
  3. 3Pharmacology13% of their works
  4. 4Cell Biology8% of their works
  5. 5Biotechnology4% of their works
  6. 6Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Qijian Wei's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Fungal Pathogens, Mycotoxins, Toxicology, Gene Expression, Genomics, Yeast, Endophytic Fungi and Antioxidant Activity.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Fungal Pathogens323 topics
  2. Mycotoxins171 topic
  3. Toxicology171 topic
  4. Gene Expression142 topics
  5. Genomics111 topic
  6. Yeast111 topic
  7. Endophytic Fungi92 topics
  8. Antioxidant Activity51 topic
  9. Drug Discovery51 topic
  10. Medicinal Mushrooms51 topic
  11. Natural Products51 topic
  12. Bacillus thuringiensis41 topic
  13. Genomic Characterization41 topic
  14. Phylogenetic Analysis41 topic
  15. Plasmodiophora brassicae41 topic
  16. RNA Interference41 topic
  17. Rhizoctonia solani41 topic
  18. Agrobacterium-Mediated Transformation31 topic
  19. Plant Secondary Metabolites31 topic

Where does Qijian Wei work?

Qijian Wei's main affiliation in the publication record is Southern Regional Research Center, United States.

How many publications and citations does Qijian Wei have?

OpenAlex counts 28 works and 763 citations for Qijian Wei, an h-index of 15, ranking #2,677,980 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Qijian Wei. Posts are plain text and can be reported.