Robert G. Lindquist
Robert G. Lindquist publishes mostly in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics and Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials, on topics such as Photonic and Optical Devices, Liquid Crystal Research Advancements and Mechanical and Optical Resonators.
- World rank
- #3,492,898 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #977,552 of 1,627,098
- Works
- 112
- Citations
- 1.5k
- Citations per work
- 13.0
What does Robert G. Lindquist research?
Robert G. Lindquist's work is mostly in Engineering (42%), Physics and Astronomy (19%), Materials Science (15%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Physical Sciences8676.5%
- Engineering4742.1%
- Physics and Astronomy2219.2%
- Materials Science1715.2%
- Everything else2219.8%
- Life Sciences43.7%
- 1Electrical and Electronic Engineering30% of their works
- 2Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics19% of their works
- 3Electronic, Optical and Magnetic Materials15% of their works
- 4Biomedical Engineering7% of their works
- 5Media Technology6% of their works
- 6Molecular Biology4% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Robert G. Lindquist's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Biosensors, Optical Modulators, Colloidal Crystals, Microcavities, Silicon Photonics, Liquid Crystals, Self-Organization and Nanomechanical Systems.
- Plasmonics
- Slow Light
- Nanocavities
- Semiconductor Lasers
- Stereoscopic Displays
- Photonic Crystals
- Nanomechanical Systems
- Liquid Crystals
- Microcavities
- Optical Modulators
- Biosensors
- Colloidal Crystals
- Silicon Photonics
- Self-Organization
- Optomechanics
- Holographic Displays
- Optical Interconnects
- Lithium Niobate
- Photonics
- Nanophotonics
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Biosensors723 topics
- Optical Modulators623 topics
- Colloidal Crystals492 topics
- Microcavities431 topic
- Silicon Photonics431 topic
- Liquid Crystals391 topic
- Self-Organization391 topic
- Nanomechanical Systems201 topic
- Optomechanics201 topic
- Photonic Crystals202 topics
- Holographic Displays181 topic
- Stereoscopic Displays181 topic
- Optical Interconnects121 topic
- Semiconductor Lasers121 topic
- Lithium Niobate101 topic
- Nanocavities101 topic
- Photonics101 topic
- Slow Light101 topic
- Nanophotonics91 topic
- Plasmonics91 topic
Where does Robert G. Lindquist work?
Robert G. Lindquist's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Alabama in Huntsville, United States.
How many publications and citations does Robert G. Lindquist have?
OpenAlex counts 112 works and 1,460 citations for Robert G. Lindquist, an h-index of 18, ranking #3,492,898 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Robert G. Lindquist. Posts are plain text and can be reported.