Science Explorer Back to mapMap
Researcher · University of Udine · Italy

Simone Scaboro

Simone Scaboro publishes mostly in Artificial Intelligence, Molecular Biology and Safety Research, on topics such as Biomedical Text Mining and Ontologies, Topic Modeling and Natural Language Processing Techniques.

ORCID 0000-0003-2533-1298 OpenAlex
World rank
#4,370,458
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in Italy
#147,924
of 242,206
Works
17
Citations
74
Citations per work
4.4

What does Simone Scaboro research?

Simone Scaboro's work is mostly in Computer Science (38%), Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (18%), Social Sciences (16%).

Life Sciences27%Physical Sciences38%Health Sciences4%Social Sciences16%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Computer Science637.8%
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology317.8%
    2. Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics28.9%
  1. Everything else315.6%
    1. Social Sciences315.5%
    1. Medicine14.4%
  1. 1Artificial Intelligence38% of their works
  2. 2Molecular Biology18% of their works
  3. 3Safety Research11% of their works
  4. 4Toxicology9% of their works
  5. 5Health4% of their works
  6. 6Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Simone Scaboro's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Neural Networks, Biomedical Ontologies, Machine Translation, Text Mining, Word Representation, Academic Dishonesty, Neural Machine Translation and Plagiarism.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Neural Networks102 topics
  2. Biomedical Ontologies81 topic
  3. Machine Translation81 topic
  4. Text Mining81 topic
  5. Word Representation81 topic
  6. Academic Dishonesty51 topic
  7. Neural Machine Translation51 topic
  8. Plagiarism51 topic
  9. Statistical Machine Translation51 topic
  10. Adverse Drug Reactions41 topic
  11. Pharmacovigilance41 topic
  12. Automatic21 topic
  13. COVID-19 Vaccine21 topic
  14. Digital Epidemiology21 topic
  15. Disease Surveillance21 topic
  16. Extraction21 topic
  17. Vaccine Hesitancy21 topic

Where does Simone Scaboro work?

Simone Scaboro's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Udine, Italy.

How many publications and citations does Simone Scaboro have?

OpenAlex counts 17 works and 74 citations for Simone Scaboro, an h-index of 5, ranking #4,370,458 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Simone Scaboro. Posts are plain text and can be reported.