Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Royal Canadian Navy · Canada

Sue Thomas

Sue Thomas publishes mostly in General Health Professions, Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health and Neurology, on topics such as Palliative Care and End-of-Life Issues, Healthcare Systems and Challenges and Primary Care and Health Outcomes.

World rank
#196,436
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Canada
#6,851
of 38,960
Works
52
Citations
57
Citations per work
1.1

What does Sue Thomas research?

General Health Professions: 32.4%Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health: 16.2%Neurology: 8.1%Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health: 5.4%other fields: 37.9%32%top field
General Health Professions32.4%Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health16.2%Neurology8.1%Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health5.4%other fields37.9%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1General Health Professions32% of their works
  2. 2Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health16% of their works
  3. 3Neurology8% of their works
  4. 4Pediatrics, Perinatology and Child Health5% of their works
  5. 5Sociology and Political Science5% of their works
  6. 6Endocrinology3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Sue Thomas's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Primary Care, NHS, Palliative Care, Public Health, Advance Care Planning, End-of-Life, COVID-19 and Healthcare.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 21 words, with their numbers
  1. Primary Care73 topics
  2. NHS52 topics
  3. Palliative Care52 topics
  4. Public Health52 topics
  5. Advance Care Planning41 topic
  6. End-of-Life41 topic
  7. COVID-1931 topic
  8. Healthcare32 topics
  9. Healthcare Workers31 topic
  10. Continuity of Care21 topic
  11. Parkinson's Disease21 topic
  12. Policy21 topic
  13. Quality Improvement21 topic
  14. Reform21 topic
  15. a-Synuclein21 topic
  16. Aging11 topic
  17. Corynebacterium11 topic
  18. Elderly11 topic
  19. Healthcare Legislation11 topic
  20. Infections11 topic
  21. Patient Rights11 topic

Where does Sue Thomas work?

Sue Thomas's main affiliation in the publication record is Royal Canadian Navy, Canada.

How many publications and citations does Sue Thomas have?

Science Explorer counts 52 works and 57 citations for Sue Thomas, ranking #196,436 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Sue Thomas

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.