Uma Lele
Uma Lele publishes mostly in General Agricultural and Biological Sciences, General Economics, Econometrics and Finance and Soil Science, on topics such as Agricultural Economics and Practices, Economic Theory and Policy and Agriculture and Rural Development Research.
- World rank
- #330,604 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #121,973 of 358,040
- Works
- 19
- Citations
- 40
- Citations per work
- 2.1
What does Uma Lele research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1General Agricultural and Biological Sciences29% of their works
- 2General Economics, Econometrics and Finance29% of their works
- 3Soil Science14% of their works
- 4Strategy and Management14% of their works
- 5Ecology, Evolution, Behavior and Systematics14% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Uma Lele's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Agriculture, Sustainability, Development, Financial Crisis, Income Distribution, Policy, Adaptation and Cooperatives.
- Vulnerability
- Livestock Farming
- Cooperatives
- Policy
- Financial Crisis
- Sustainability
- Agriculture
- Development
- Income Distribution
- Adaptation
- Governance
- Risk Management
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 5 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 12 words, with their numbers
- Agriculture32 topics
- Sustainability32 topics
- Development21 topic
- Financial Crisis21 topic
- Income Distribution21 topic
- Policy21 topic
- Adaptation11 topic
- Cooperatives11 topic
- Governance11 topic
- Livestock Farming11 topic
- Risk Management11 topic
- Vulnerability11 topic
Where does Uma Lele work?
Uma Lele's main affiliation in the publication record is World Bank, United States.
How many publications and citations does Uma Lele have?
Science Explorer counts 19 works and 40 citations for Uma Lele, ranking #330,604 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.