Wilhelm Traube
Wilhelm Traube publishes mostly in Organic Chemistry, Physical and Theoretical Chemistry and Materials Chemistry, on topics such as Chemical Reactions and Mechanisms, Inorganic and Organometallic Chemistry and History and advancements in chemistry.
- World rank
- #447,993 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #153,651 of 358,040
- Works
- 37
- Citations
- 119
- Citations per work
- 3.2
What does Wilhelm Traube research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Organic Chemistry33% of their works
- 2Physical and Theoretical Chemistry24% of their works
- 3Materials Chemistry10% of their works
- 4Environmental Chemistry8% of their works
- 5Inorganic Chemistry6% of their works
- 6Molecular Biology4% of their works
Research topics
- Chemical Reactions and Mechanisms
- Inorganic and Organometallic Chemistry
- History and advancements in chemistry
- Various Chemistry Research Topics
- Organometallic Complex Synthesis and Catalysis
- Asymmetric Synthesis and Catalysis
- Synthesis and Reactions of Organic Compounds
- Marine Toxins and Detection Methods
Which keywords describe Wilhelm Traube's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Organic Synthesis, Green Chemistry, Asymmetric Synthesis, Catalysis, Chemical Reactions, Tunneling Control, Functional Group Transformations and Metal Complexes.
- Transition Metal
- Polymerization
- Organocatalysis
- Harmful Algal Blooms
- Periodic Table
- Laboratory Techniques
- Metal Complexes
- Tunneling Control
- Catalysis
- Green Chemistry
- Organic Synthesis
- Asymmetric Synthesis
- Chemical Reactions
- Functional Group Transformations
- Chemistry Education
- Partially Ordered Sets
- Enantioselective Reactions
- Marine Toxins
- Oxazolones
- Synthesis
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Organic Synthesis102 topics
- Green Chemistry72 topics
- Asymmetric Synthesis62 topics
- Catalysis62 topics
- Chemical Reactions61 topic
- Tunneling Control61 topic
- Functional Group Transformations41 topic
- Metal Complexes41 topic
- Chemistry Education31 topic
- Laboratory Techniques31 topic
- Partially Ordered Sets31 topic
- Periodic Table31 topic
- Enantioselective Reactions21 topic
- Harmful Algal Blooms21 topic
- Marine Toxins21 topic
- Organocatalysis21 topic
- Oxazolones21 topic
- Polymerization21 topic
- Synthesis21 topic
- Transition Metal21 topic
Where does Wilhelm Traube work?
Wilhelm Traube's main affiliation in the publication record is Exploratorium, United States.
How many publications and citations does Wilhelm Traube have?
Science Explorer counts 37 works and 119 citations for Wilhelm Traube, ranking #447,993 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.