Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Peking University · China

Xiaoguang Liu

Xiaoguang Liu publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Ocean Engineering and Electrical and Electronic Engineering, on topics such as Hydrology and Sediment Transport Processes, Flood Risk Assessment and Management and Cervical and Thoracic Myelopathy.

World rank
#1,523,664
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#167,881
of 187,979
Works
26
Citations
13
Citations per work
0.5

What does Xiaoguang Liu research?

Molecular Biology: 13.3%Ocean Engineering: 6.7%Electrical and Electronic Engineering: 6.7%Surgery: 6.7%other fields: 66.6%13%top field
Molecular Biology13.3%Ocean Engineering6.7%Electrical and Electronic Engineering6.7%Surgery6.7%other fields66.6%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Molecular Biology13% of their works
  2. 2Ocean Engineering7% of their works
  3. 3Electrical and Electronic Engineering7% of their works
  4. 4Surgery7% of their works
  5. 5Automotive Engineering4% of their works
  6. 6Pathology and Forensic Medicine4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Xiaoguang Liu's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Anterior Cervical Discectomy, Cervical Spine Surgery, Flood Risk, Remote Sensing, Riparian Vegetation, River Restoration, Bone Resorption and Fungal Diversity.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Anterior Cervical Discectomy21 topic
  2. Cervical Spine Surgery21 topic
  3. Flood Risk21 topic
  4. Remote Sensing21 topic
  5. Riparian Vegetation21 topic
  6. River Restoration21 topic
  7. Bone Resorption11 topic
  8. Fungal Diversity11 topic
  9. Glycans11 topic
  10. Glycosylation11 topic
  11. Mass Spectrometry11 topic
  12. Metabolomics11 topic
  13. Mycorrhizal Fungi11 topic
  14. Osteoclast Differentiation11 topic
  15. RNA methylation11 topic
  16. m6A-seq11 topic

Where does Xiaoguang Liu work?

Xiaoguang Liu's main affiliation in the publication record is Peking University, China.

How many publications and citations does Xiaoguang Liu have?

Science Explorer counts 26 works and 13 citations for Xiaoguang Liu, ranking #1,523,664 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Xiaoguang Liu

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.