Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Zhijian Wu

Zhijian Wu publishes mostly in Materials Chemistry, Mechanics of Materials and Molecular Biology, on topics such as Metal and Thin Film Mechanics, MXene and MAX Phase Materials and Boron and Carbon Nanomaterials Research.

World rank
#292,682
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#15,524
of 187,979
Works
15
Citations
432
Citations per work
28.8

What does Zhijian Wu research?

Materials Chemistry: 52.4%Mechanics of Materials: 19.0%Molecular Biology: 4.8%Immunology: 4.8%other fields: 19.0%52%top field
Materials Chemistry52.4%Mechanics of Materials19.0%Molecular Biology4.8%Immunology4.8%other fields19.0%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Materials Chemistry52% of their works
  2. 2Mechanics of Materials19% of their works
  3. 3Molecular Biology5% of their works
  4. 4Immunology5% of their works
  5. 5Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering5% of their works
  6. 6Immunology and Allergy5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Zhijian Wu's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Two-Dimensional Materials, Boron Nitride Nanotubes, Energy Storage, MXenes, Nanoindentation, Superhard Materials, Thin Films and Adsorption.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 18 words, with their numbers
  1. Two-Dimensional Materials82 topics
  2. Boron Nitride Nanotubes41 topic
  3. Energy Storage41 topic
  4. MXenes41 topic
  5. Nanoindentation41 topic
  6. Superhard Materials41 topic
  7. Thin Films41 topic
  8. Adsorption22 topics
  9. Actinides11 topic
  10. Cesium Removal11 topic
  11. Complement11 topic
  12. Crystal Structure Prediction11 topic
  13. Immune11 topic
  14. Ion Exchange11 topic
  15. Mantle Dynamics11 topic
  16. Uranium11 topic
  17. VEGF11 topic
  18. endothelial progenitor cells11 topic

Where does Zhijian Wu work?

Zhijian Wu's main affiliation in the publication record is Chinese Academy of Sciences, China.

How many publications and citations does Zhijian Wu have?

Science Explorer counts 15 works and 432 citations for Zhijian Wu, ranking #292,682 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Zhijian Wu

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.