Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Environmental Chemistry and Analysis

Environmental Chemistry and Analysis is a research topic within Environmental Chemistry. Science Explorer counts 13k research works in it since 1950. 14.3% of them reached the world's top 10% most cited for their field and year.

This cluster of papers focuses on the fate, behavior, biodegradation, and environmental impact of surfactants and their degradation products in various environmental compartments. It covers topics such as the occurrence, microbial degradation, toxicity, and ecological risks associated with surfactants, quaternary ammonium compounds, chelating agents, and their effects on wastewater treatment processes.

  • Surfactants
  • Biodegradation
  • Quaternary Ammonium Compounds
  • Environmental Fate
  • Toxicity
  • Chelating Agents
  • Anaerobic Degradation
  • Wastewater Treatment
  • Ecotoxicity
  • Microbial Community
Research works
13k
fractional, since 1950
In the world top 10%
1.8k
per year above
Top-10% rate
14.3%
share of its works in the world top 10%
Growth, 2013–17 → 2018–22
-10%
the tick is no change

Which countries lead Environmental Chemistry and Analysis research?

By volume, China and India publish the most (298 and 107 works in 2022–2025).

By volume, 2022–2025

  1. 1 China 298 works
  2. 2 India 107 works
  3. 3 United States 103 works
  4. 4 Brazil 65 works
  5. 5 Russia 61 works
  6. 6 Germany 58 works
  7. 7 France 37 works
  8. 8 Japan 37 works
  9. 9 Spain 37 works
  10. 10 South Korea 29 works

How concentrated that is

The same countries as shares of everything the list above accounts for. A node where two countries do two thirds of the work and one spread evenly across twelve read alike as a ranking and not at all alike here.

China: 35.8%India: 12.8%United States: 12.4%Brazil: 7.8%6 others listed: 31.1%36%largest
China298 · 35.8%India107 · 12.8%United States103 · 12.4%Brazil65 · 7.8%6 others listed259 · 31.1%

Shares of the rows listed above, not of the whole node.

Which institutions lead Environmental Chemistry and Analysis research?

By volume in 2022–2025, State Key Laboratory of Pollution Control and Resource Reuse publishes the most Environmental Chemistry and Analysis research, followed by Chinese Academy of Sciences and Beijing University of Technology.

Who are the leading researchers in Environmental Chemistry and Analysis?

The most-cited researchers publishing on Environmental Chemistry and Analysis include George A. Olah.

  1. 1 George A. Olah United States 2.1k citations

Ranked by citations received across their whole record, among researchers with at least three works on this topic.

Where is Environmental Chemistry and Analysis research done?

The largest centres of Environmental Chemistry and Analysis research in 2022–2025 are Beijing (China), Nanjing (China), Moscow (Russia) and Guangzhou (China).

Largest cities, 2022–2025

  1. 1 Beijing China 61 works
  2. 2 Nanjing China 23 works
  3. 3 Moscow Russia 21 works
  4. 4 Guangzhou China 16 works
  5. 5 Shanghai China 16 works
  6. 6 Tokyo Japan 14 works
  7. 7 São Paulo Brazil 14 works
  8. 8 Qingdao China 12 works
  9. 9 Hangzhou China 11 works
  10. 10 Tianjin China 10 works
See Environmental Chemistry and Analysis on the map

Is Environmental Chemistry and Analysis research growing?

Output in 2018–2022 was 10% lower than in 2013–2017, peaking in 2025. The fastest-growing topics are Environmental Chemistry and Analysis.

19801990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Which topics inside it are moving

Growth and decline on one axis around a shared zero. Two lists side by side hide the thing that matters: whether the growth dwarfs the decline, or the other way round.