Jeffrey Modell Foundation
In research, Jeffrey Modell Foundation stands highest in Medicine (#3,143 of 17,978 worldwide) and Health Sciences (#4,265 of 20,462 worldwide), over all time.
- World rank, all time
- #12,475 of 42,892
- Rank in Australia
- #232 of 656
- Research works
- 519 ▼ 46% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 17k 33.6 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 25.5% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 19% world 28%
What is Jeffrey Modell Foundation known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MedicineField | #3,143 of 17,978 | 14.8% | 244 | |
| Health SciencesDomain | #4,265 of 20,462 | 15.3% | 260 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Jeffrey Modell Foundation sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Immunology and Microbiology, 9.3×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Immunology and Microbiology 9.3×
- Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 3.3×
- Decision Sciences 2.7×
- Dentistry 2.4×
- Medicine 2.4×
- Neuroscience 2.2×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 1.6×
- Mathematics 1.6×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 1.3×
- Energy 1.3×
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 1.1×
- Health Professions 1.1×
- Nursing 0.8×
- Psychology 0.7×
- Social Sciences 0.4×
- Engineering 0.4×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 0.3×
- Arts and Humanities 0.3×
- Computer Science 0.2×
- Materials Science 0.1×
- Environmental Science 0.1×
- Chemistry 0.1×
- Business, Management and Accounting 0.1×
Who are the top researchers at Jeffrey Modell Foundation?
Ranked on the composite score, Eli Kintisch lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Jeffrey Modell Foundation.
- 1 Eli Kintisch Australia · #468,733 worldwide 30 citations · 56 works
Which keywords describe research at Jeffrey Modell Foundation?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Genetic Mutations, Immune Dysregulation, Epidemiology, Human Inborn Errors, Primary Immunodeficiency, Neurological Disorders, Neuroprotection and COVID-19.
- Inflammation
- Cannabinoid Receptors
- Neuroprotection
- COVID-19
- Immune Dysregulation
- Genetic Mutations
- Epidemiology
- Human Inborn Errors
- Primary Immunodeficiency
- Neurological Disorders
- Public Health
- Endocannabinoid System
- Sustainability
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 13 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 13 words, with their numbers
- Epidemiology3▲ 2.5×25 topics
- Genetic Mutations2▲ 16×4 topics
- Human Inborn Errors2▲ 191×1 topic
- Immune Dysregulation2▲ 76×2 topics
- Primary Immunodeficiency2▲ 191×1 topic
- COVID-191▲ 3.6×8 topics
- Neurological Disorders1▲ 8.4×6 topics
- Neuroprotection1▲ 13×5 topics
- Public Health1▲ 2.9×8 topics
- Cannabinoid Receptors1▲ 105×1 topic
- Endocannabinoid System1▲ 105×1 topic
- Inflammation1▲ 1.74×14 topics
- Sustainability1▲ 1.46×5 topics
Which research topics does Jeffrey Modell Foundation publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Immunodeficiency and Autoimmune Disorders, Cannabis and Cannabinoid Research, Health and Medical Research Impacts and Polyomavirus and related diseases.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Immunodeficiency and Autoimmune Disorders Immunology 2 works
- 2 Cannabis and Cannabinoid Research Pharmacology 1 works
- 3 Health and Medical Research Impacts Public Health, Environmental and Occupational Health 1 works
- 4 Polyomavirus and related diseases Oncology 0 works
- 5 COVID-19 epidemiological studies Modeling and Simulation 0 works
- 6 Parvovirus B19 Infection Studies Infectious Diseases 0 works
- 7 Radiation Dose and Imaging Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging 0 works
- 8 Hearing Loss and Rehabilitation Cognitive Neuroscience 0 works
- 9 Green IT and Sustainability Electrical and Electronic Engineering 0 works
- 10 Global Energy and Sustainability Research Renewable Energy, Sustainability and the Environment 0 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Jeffrey Modell Foundation's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 46% lower than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Melbourne
- The University of Melbourne
- Monash University
- La Trobe University
- RMIT University
- Swinburne University of Technology
- The Royal Melbourne Hospital
- Victoria University
- Royal Children's Hospital
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.