Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau
In research, Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau stands highest in Physical Sciences (#11,421 of 21,541 worldwide), Life Sciences (#11,150 of 14,347 worldwide) and Agricultural and Biological Sciences (#5,390 of 6,031 worldwide), over all time.
- World rank, all time
- #17,250 of 42,892
- Rank in China
- #1,833 of 3,536
- Research works
- 829 ▼ 86% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 7.5k 9.0 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 16.5% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 12% world 28%
What is Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Physical SciencesDomain | #11,421 of 21,541 | 6.6% | 412 | |
| Life SciencesDomain | #11,150 of 14,347 | 8.9% | 290 | |
| Agricultural and Biological SciencesField | #5,390 of 6,031 | 9.5% | 155 | |
| EngineeringField | #10,269 of 11,412 | 6.1% | 149 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Physics and Astronomy, 4.0×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Physics and Astronomy 4.0×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 2.3×
- Computer Science 1.9×
- Engineering 1.8×
- Arts and Humanities 1.7×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 1.4×
- Nursing 1.2×
- Business, Management and Accounting 1.1×
- Social Sciences 0.8×
- Decision Sciences 0.6×
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 0.5×
- Medicine 0.4×
- Materials Science 0.3×
- Environmental Science 0.3×
- Chemistry 0.1×
Who are the top researchers at Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau?
Ranked on the composite score, Dunming Xu, Xiaojun Deng and Lan Hai lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau.
- 1 Dunming Xu China · #1,385,079 worldwide 14 citations · 18 works
- 2 Xiaojun Deng China · #1,443,499 worldwide 20 citations · 26 works
- 3 Lan Hai China · #1,573,365 worldwide 0 citations · 15 works
Which keywords describe research at Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau?
By fractional works in all years, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Food Safety, Liquid Chromatography, Ionic Liquids, Carbon Nanotubes, Detection, Mass Spectrometry, Biosensing and Green Analytical Chemistry.
- Fraud Detection
- Electronic Nose
- Breath Analysis
- Volatile Organic Compounds
- Adverse Effects
- Food Authentication
- Vaccine
- Gas Chromatography
- Moisture Management
- Pesticide Residues
- Thermal Properties
- Method Validation
- Heat Transfer
- Solid-Phase Microextraction
- Green Analytical Chemistry
- Mass Spectrometry
- Health Effects
- Detection
- Ionic Liquids
- Food Safety
- Epidemiology
- Liquid Chromatography
- Carbon Nanotubes
- Artificial Intelligence
- Pathogenesis
- Biosensing
- Molecularly Imprinted Polymers
- Risk Assessment
- Biosensors
- High-Throughput Analysis
- Multiresidue Method
- Fabric Comfort
- Chiral Separation
- Adulteration
- DNA Barcoding
- Traceability
- Electrochemical Sensor
- Lung Cancer
- Disease Diagnosis
- Meat Quality
Size is fractional works in all years in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 40 words, with their numbers
- Epidemiology55▲ 1.66×38 topics
- Food Safety45▲ 20×11 topics
- Liquid Chromatography39▲ 32×2 topics
- Ionic Liquids36▲ 13×7 topics
- Carbon Nanotubes28▲ 9.7×5 topics
- Detection28▲ 12×5 topics
- Artificial Intelligence28▲ 4.0×5 topics
- Health Effects27▲ 5.4×16 topics
- Pathogenesis27▲ 5.8×10 topics
- Mass Spectrometry25▲ 14×4 topics
- Biosensing25▲ 26×2 topics
- Green Analytical Chemistry25▲ 32×2 topics
- Molecularly Imprinted Polymers24▲ 47×1 topic
- Solid-Phase Microextraction24▲ 47×1 topic
- Risk Assessment23▲ 4.7×15 topics
- Heat Transfer22▲ 5.2×6 topics
- Biosensors22▲ 4.6×8 topics
- Method Validation21▲ 33×2 topics
- High-Throughput Analysis21▲ 55×2 topics
- Thermal Properties20▲ 16×2 topics
- Multiresidue Method20▲ 93×1 topic
- Pesticide Residues20▲ 93×1 topic
- Fabric Comfort20▲ 60×1 topic
- Moisture Management20▲ 60×1 topic
- Chiral Separation19▲ 19×1 topic
- Gas Chromatography19▲ 19×1 topic
- Adulteration19▲ 60×2 topics
- Vaccine19▲ 5.6×6 topics
- DNA Barcoding19▲ 14×6 topics
- Food Authentication17▲ 22×2 topics
- Traceability17▲ 42×2 topics
- Adverse Effects16▲ 25×3 topics
- Electrochemical Sensor16▲ 51×2 topics
- Volatile Organic Compounds16▲ 16×3 topics
- Lung Cancer16▲ 11×2 topics
- Breath Analysis15▲ 13×2 topics
- Disease Diagnosis15▲ 22×1 topic
- Electronic Nose15▲ 22×1 topic
- Meat Quality15▲ 19×2 topics
- Fraud Detection15▲ 23×2 topics
Which research topics does Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Blockchain Technology Applications and Security, Ideological and Political Education, Thermochemical Biomass Conversion Processes and Big Data and Business Intelligence.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Blockchain Technology Applications and Security Information Systems 1 works
- 2 Ideological and Political Education Education 1 works
- 3 Thermochemical Biomass Conversion Processes Biomedical Engineering 0 works
- 4 Big Data and Business Intelligence Management Information Systems 0 works
- 5 Coal Combustion and Slurry Processing Mechanical Engineering 0 works
- 6 Advanced Decision-Making Techniques Information Systems 0 works
- 7 Asian Culture and Media Studies Cultural Studies 0 works
- 8 Diverse Musicological Studies Music 0 works
- 9 Iterative Learning Control Systems Control and Systems Engineering 0 works
- 10 Music History and Culture Music 0 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Shanghai Entry-Exit Inspection and Quarantine Bureau's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 86% lower than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Shanghai
- Shanghai Jiao Tong University
- Tongji University
- Fudan University
- Shanghai University
- East China Normal University
- East China University of Science and Technology
- Donghua University
- University of Shanghai for Science and Technology
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.