Washington Center
In research, Washington Center stands highest in Health Sciences (#936 of 20,462 worldwide), Medicine (#948 of 17,978 worldwide) and Social Sciences (#1,363 of 16,945 worldwide), over all time.
- World rank, 2022–2025
- #11,616 of 28,054 · #2,649 all time
- Rank in United States
- #1,581 of 4,192
- Research works
- 5.2k ▼ 19% vs 2013–17
- Citations
- 92k 17.6 per fractional work
- Top-10% rate
- 22.7% record average 16.5%
- Open access
- 12% world 28%
What is Washington Center known for in research?
The fields where it stands highest, over all time, ranked among every institution above the floor in each field.
| Field | World rank | Where that sits | Top-10% rate | Works |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health SciencesDomain | #936 of 20,462 | 23.6% | 1,590 | |
| MedicineField | #948 of 17,978 | 24.3% | 1,311 | |
| Social SciencesDomain | #1,363 of 16,945 | 11.3% | 2,591 | |
| Life SciencesDomain | #2,226 of 14,347 | 19.8% | 384 | |
| Social SciencesField | #1,738 of 10,206 | 10.6% | 1,423 | |
| Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular BiologyField | #1,709 of 7,814 | 24.1% | 162 | |
| PsychologyField | #875 of 3,744 | 11.8% | 320 | |
| Physical SciencesDomain | #5,575 of 21,541 | 12.8% | 673 | |
| Health ProfessionsField | #989 of 3,776 | 19.1% | 212 | |
| SurgerySubfield | #1,397 of 4,227 | 23.0% | 197 |
Each strip is that field’s whole ranked pool, with the notch where Washington Center sits in it, in the colour of the band that rank falls in. The track under the rate is the rate itself: it carries no world mark, because the world rate differs by field (from about 6% to 21% in this record).
Field profile
Location quotient across every field it publishes in: outside the ring is more than an institution of this size would be expected to publish, inside it is less.
Rings at 0.5×, 1× and 2×. Widest outward: Dentistry, 9.9×. Every wedge is a field page.
- Dentistry 9.9×
- Decision Sciences 2.8×
- Health Professions 2.2×
- Psychology 2.1×
- Medicine 1.6×
- Arts and Humanities 1.6×
- Social Sciences 1.6×
- Neuroscience 1.2×
- Economics, Econometrics and Finance 1.2×
- Immunology and Microbiology 0.9×
- Nursing 0.9×
- Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology 0.7×
- Business, Management and Accounting 0.6×
- Earth and Planetary Sciences 0.5×
- Mathematics 0.5×
- Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics 0.5×
- Environmental Science 0.4×
- Agricultural and Biological Sciences 0.3×
- Energy 0.3×
- Engineering 0.3×
- Computer Science 0.3×
- Physics and Astronomy 0.2×
- Chemistry 0.2×
Who are the top researchers at Washington Center?
Ranked on the composite score, H. W. Wiley, Paul Chodoff and Muna Lee lead among researchers whose main affiliation is Washington Center.
- 1 H. W. Wiley United States · #7,917 worldwide 523 citations · 58 works
- 2 Paul Chodoff United States · #45,629 worldwide 232 citations · 43 works
- 3 Muna Lee United States · #59,127 worldwide 201 citations · 30 works
- 4 Charles Seeger United States · #79,567 worldwide 60 citations · 40 works
- 5 Steven Beller United States · #110,515 worldwide 51 citations · 45 works
- 6 Harold O. Wyckoff United States · #114,783 worldwide 64 citations · 32 works
- 7 Adrienne Koch United States · #127,403 worldwide 83 citations · 28 works
- 8 Marshall M. Parks United States · #128,395 worldwide 153 citations · 23 works
- 9 Howard T. Karsner United States · #160,204 worldwide 79 citations · 35 works
- 10 Arthur Leon Horniker United States · #171,991 worldwide 69 citations · 23 works
Which keywords describe research at Washington Center?
By fractional works in 2022–2025, weighted toward what it does more of than the world: Epidemiology, Gene Therapy, Prophylaxis, Safety, Factor VIII, Hemophilia, Hemostasis and Thrombosis.
- Cognitive Performance
- Reconstruction
- Restorative Dentistry
- Dental Materials
- Genocide
- Science
- Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura
- Politics
- European Private Law
- Regulation
- Concept Mapping
- Thrombosis
- Depression
- Mental Health
- Quality of Life
- COVID-19
- Globalization
- Factor VIII
- Prophylaxis
- Inflammation
- Epidemiology
- Gene Therapy
- Safety
- Hemophilia
- Human Rights
- Hemostasis
- Clinical Trials
- Public Health
- Ethics
- Complexity Theory
- Theory-Based Evaluation
- Consumer Protection
- International Law
- Primary Care
- Platelets
- Bone Regeneration
- Dental Implants
- Peri-implant Diseases
- Psychological Factors
- Central Asia
Size is fractional works in 2022–2025 in the topics tagged with each word; colour is the word's share of this institution's work against its share of the world's. The 40 words are chosen for being large and distinctive. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 40 words, with their numbers
- Epidemiology8▲ 1.83×51 topics
- Inflammation4▲ 1.75×18 topics
- Gene Therapy4▲ 18×2 topics
- Prophylaxis4▲ 27×3 topics
- Safety4▲ 134×2 topics
- Factor VIII4▲ 222×1 topic
- Hemophilia4▲ 222×1 topic
- Globalization4▲ 1.57×8 topics
- Human Rights3▲ 2.7×4 topics
- COVID-193▲ 1.99×9 topics
- Hemostasis3▲ 28×4 topics
- Quality of Life3▲ 1.90×19 topics
- Clinical Trials3▲ 4.0×9 topics
- Mental Health3▲ 1.67×12 topics
- Public Health3▲ 1.71×17 topics
- Depression3▲ 2.5×14 topics
- Ethics3▲ 4.5×6 topics
- Thrombosis3▲ 7.8×4 topics
- Complexity Theory2▲ 41×2 topics
- Concept Mapping2▲ 48×1 topic
- Theory-Based Evaluation2▲ 105×1 topic
- Regulation2▲ 3.3×2 topics
- Consumer Protection2▲ 39×1 topic
- European Private Law2▲ 141×1 topic
- International Law2▲ 5.5×3 topics
- Politics2▲ 6.3×4 topics
- Primary Care2▲ 4.6×7 topics
- Immune Thrombocytopenic Purpura2▲ 60×1 topic
- Platelets2▲ 23×1 topic
- Science2▲ 6.1×2 topics
- Bone Regeneration2▲ 12×2 topics
- Genocide2▲ 25×2 topics
- Dental Implants2▲ 27×1 topic
- Dental Materials2▲ 25×1 topic
- Peri-implant Diseases2▲ 27×1 topic
- Restorative Dentistry2▲ 25×1 topic
- Psychological Factors2▲ 6.0×4 topics
- Reconstruction2▲ 7.4×3 topics
- Central Asia1▲ 16×2 topics
- Cognitive Performance1▲ 12×2 topics
Which research topics does Washington Center publish most on?
By volume in 2022–2025: Hemophilia Treatment and Research, Evaluation and Performance Assessment, European and International Contract Law and Platelet Disorders and Treatments.
Area is fractional works; colour is the subfield each topic belongs to.
- 1 Hemophilia Treatment and Research Hematology 4 works
- 2 Evaluation and Performance Assessment Management Science and Operations Research 2 works
- 3 European and International Contract Law Law 2 works
- 4 Platelet Disorders and Treatments Hematology 2 works
- 5 Dental Implant Techniques and Outcomes Oral Surgery 2 works
- 6 Dental materials and restorations Orthodontics 2 works
- 7 Conflict Management and Negotiation Sociology and Political Science 1 works
- 8 Academic and Historical Perspectives in Psychology General Psychology 1 works
- 9 Color perception and design Social Psychology 1 works
- 10 Politics and Conflicts in Afghanistan, Pakistan, and Middle East Political Science and International Relations 1 works
How open and international is its research?
Against the world’s own shares — the tick on each track. Both are shares of its output, so they sit on one scale and can be read against each other as well as against the world.
World: 28% of research is openly available.
World: 19% is written across borders.
How has Washington Center's research output changed?
Output in 2018–2022 was 19% lower than in 2013–2017.
The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.
Other research institutions in Washington
- Georgetown University
- George Washington University
- United States Naval Research Laboratory
- Agricultural Research Service
- United States Department of Veterans Affairs
- United States Department of Agriculture
- American University
- Environmental Protection Agency
Research measures only: rankings here say nothing about teaching, admissions or student experience. Comparable institutions and collaboration partners are in the interactive view on the map.