Science Explorer Back to mapMap
Researcher · Kyorin University · Japan

Akio Noguchi

Akio Noguchi publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Plant Science and Surgery, on topics such as Genetically Modified Organisms Research, CRISPR and Genetic Engineering and Insect Resistance and Genetics.

OpenAlex
World rank
#3,351,338
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in Japan
#79,980
of 383,136
Works
99
Citations
1.8k
Citations per work
18.1
h-index
23
i10-index 38Top 26% in Molecular Biology

What does Akio Noguchi research?

Akio Noguchi's work is mostly in Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (19%), Medicine (14%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (13%).

Life Sciences32%Physical Sciences8%Health Sciences14%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
  1. Everything else4646.3%
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology1919.1%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences1212.6%
    1. Medicine1414.4%
    1. Engineering44.0%
    2. Chemistry43.6%
  1. 1Molecular Biology19% of their works
  2. 2Plant Science13% of their works
  3. 3Surgery8% of their works
  4. 4Neurology6% of their works
  5. 5Biomedical Engineering4% of their works
  6. 6Organic Chemistry4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Akio Noguchi's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Biotechnology, Genetically Modified Crops, Genome Engineering, RNA-Guided, Epidemiology, Bacillus thuringiensis, Endoscopic Surgery and Meningiomas.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Biotechnology171 topic
  2. Genetically Modified Crops171 topic
  3. Genome Engineering161 topic
  4. RNA-Guided161 topic
  5. Epidemiology132 topics
  6. Bacillus thuringiensis81 topic
  7. Endoscopic Surgery81 topic
  8. Meningiomas81 topic
  9. RNA Interference81 topic
  10. Radiosurgery81 topic
  11. Skull Base Reconstruction81 topic
  12. Aneurysmal Subarachnoid Hemorrhage61 topic
  13. Biotechnological Applications61 topic
  14. Intracranial Aneurysms61 topic
  15. Microbial Enzymes61 topic
  16. Pathophysiology51 topic
  17. Traumatic Brain Injury51 topic

Where does Akio Noguchi work?

Akio Noguchi's main affiliation in the publication record is Kyorin University, Japan.

How many publications and citations does Akio Noguchi have?

OpenAlex counts 99 works and 1,792 citations for Akio Noguchi, an h-index of 23, ranking #3,351,338 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Akio Noguchi. Posts are plain text and can be reported.