Carlos Costa
Carlos Costa publishes mostly in Computer Networks and Communications, Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine and Information Systems, on topics such as Digital Radiography and Breast Imaging, Scientific Computing and Data Management and Distributed and Parallel Computing Systems.
- World rank
- #980,857 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Portugal
- #5,013 of 9,113
- Works
- 58
- Citations
- 51
- Citations per work
- 0.9
What does Carlos Costa research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Computer Networks and Communications17% of their works
- 2Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine13% of their works
- 3Information Systems11% of their works
- 4Artificial Intelligence11% of their works
- 5Information Systems and Management10% of their works
- 6Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging7% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Carlos Costa's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Workflow Management, Digital Mammography, Distributed Systems, Mammographic Density, Resource Management, Machine Learning, Reproducibility and Scientific Workflows.
- Federated Learning
- Text Mining
- Clinical Decision Support Systems
- Medical Image Analysis
- Cloud Computing
- Task Scheduling
- Scientific Workflows
- Machine Learning
- Mammographic Density
- Digital Mammography
- Workflow Management
- Distributed Systems
- Resource Management
- Reproducibility
- Grid Computing
- Big Data
- Deep Learning
- Biomedical Ontologies
- Electronic Health Records
- Differential Privacy
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Workflow Management112 topics
- Digital Mammography91 topic
- Distributed Systems92 topics
- Mammographic Density91 topic
- Resource Management92 topics
- Machine Learning62 topics
- Reproducibility61 topic
- Scientific Workflows61 topic
- Grid Computing51 topic
- Task Scheduling51 topic
- Big Data41 topic
- Cloud Computing41 topic
- Deep Learning41 topic
- Medical Image Analysis41 topic
- Biomedical Ontologies31 topic
- Clinical Decision Support Systems31 topic
- Electronic Health Records31 topic
- Text Mining31 topic
- Differential Privacy21 topic
- Federated Learning21 topic
Where does Carlos Costa work?
Carlos Costa's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Aveiro, Portugal.
How many publications and citations does Carlos Costa have?
Science Explorer counts 58 works and 51 citations for Carlos Costa, ranking #980,857 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Carlos Costa
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.