Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Nanjing University · China

Chao Fang

Chao Fang publishes mostly in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Artificial Intelligence and Hardware and Architecture, on topics such as Natural Language Processing Techniques, Speech Recognition and Synthesis and Parallel Computing and Optimization Techniques.

World rank
#920,918
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#79,947
of 187,979
Works
15
Citations
38
Citations per work
2.5

What does Chao Fang research?

Electrical and Electronic Engineering: 37.5%Artificial Intelligence: 31.3%Hardware and Architecture: 12.5%Computational Mathematics: 6.3%other fields: 12.4%38%top field
Electrical and Electronic Engineering37.5%Artificial Intelligence31.3%Hardware and Architecture12.5%Computational Mathematics6.3%other fields12.4%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Electrical and Electronic Engineering38% of their works
  2. 2Artificial Intelligence31% of their works
  3. 3Hardware and Architecture12% of their works
  4. 4Computational Mathematics6% of their works
  5. 5Nuclear and High Energy Physics6% of their works
  6. 6Aerospace Engineering6% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Chao Fang's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Acoustic Modeling, Deep Neural Networks, Neural Machine Translation, Parallel Computing, Performance Optimization, Statistical Machine Translation, Coherent Detection and Free-Electron Lasers.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 16 words, with their numbers
  1. Acoustic Modeling21 topic
  2. Deep Neural Networks21 topic
  3. Neural Machine Translation21 topic
  4. Parallel Computing21 topic
  5. Performance Optimization21 topic
  6. Statistical Machine Translation21 topic
  7. Coherent Detection11 topic
  8. Free-Electron Lasers11 topic
  9. Low-Power11 topic
  10. Negative Ion Sources11 topic
  11. Neural Networks11 topic
  12. Optical Fiber11 topic
  13. Superconducting Cavities11 topic
  14. VLSI Circuits11 topic
  15. Word Representation11 topic
  16. X-Ray11 topic

Where does Chao Fang work?

Chao Fang's main affiliation in the publication record is Nanjing University, China.

How many publications and citations does Chao Fang have?

Science Explorer counts 15 works and 38 citations for Chao Fang, ranking #920,918 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Chao Fang

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.