Science Explorer Back to mapMap

Jarmo T. Juuti

Jarmo T. Juuti publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Plant Science and Ecology, on topics such as Bacteriophages and microbial interactions, RNA and protein synthesis mechanisms and Mycorrhizal Fungi and Plant Interactions.

OpenAlex
World rank
#6,759,039
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in Finland
#35,314
of 37,370
Works
15
Citations
415
Citations per work
27.7
h-index
11
i10-index 12Top 71% in Molecular Biology

What does Jarmo T. Juuti research?

Jarmo T. Juuti's work is mostly in Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (38%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (20%), Environmental Science (16%).

Life Sciences63%Physical Sciences16%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology638.5%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences320.5%
    3. Immunology and Microbiology14.5%
  1. Everything else320.6%
    1. Environmental Science215.9%
  1. 1Molecular Biology30% of their works
  2. 2Plant Science20% of their works
  3. 3Ecology16% of their works
  4. 4Microbiology4% of their works
  5. 5Cell Biology4% of their works
  6. 6Genetics4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Jarmo T. Juuti's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Ecology, Virus, Glycosylation, Ribosome, Translation, Fungal Diversity, Mycorrhizal Fungi and Bacterial Physiology.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Ecology71 topic
  2. Virus71 topic
  3. Glycosylation42 topics
  4. Ribosome41 topic
  5. Translation41 topic
  6. Fungal Diversity31 topic
  7. Mycorrhizal Fungi31 topic
  8. Bacterial Physiology21 topic
  9. Cancer21 topic
  10. Endophytic Fungi21 topic
  11. Fc Receptors21 topic
  12. Fungal Pathogens21 topic
  13. Gene Regulation21 topic
  14. Glycans21 topic
  15. Therapeutic Antibodies21 topic
  16. Plant Immunity11 topic
  17. Viral RNA Silencing11 topic

Where does Jarmo T. Juuti work?

Jarmo T. Juuti's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Helsinki, Finland.

How many publications and citations does Jarmo T. Juuti have?

OpenAlex counts 15 works and 415 citations for Jarmo T. Juuti, an h-index of 11, ranking #6,759,039 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Jarmo T. Juuti. Posts are plain text and can be reported.