Science Explorer Back to mapMap

Jingfan Yang

Jingfan Yang publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Plant Science and Pharmacology, on topics such as Bioactive Natural Diterpenoids Research, Phytochemistry and Biological Activities and Plant biochemistry and biosynthesis.

OpenAlex
World rank
#3,069,179
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in China
#482,570
of 978,568
Works
22
Citations
335
Citations per work
15.2
h-index
9
i10-index 8Top 82% in Molecular Biology

What does Jingfan Yang research?

Jingfan Yang's work is mostly in Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (35%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (19%), Medicine (11%).

Life Sciences63%Health Sciences11%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology835.1%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences419.3%
    3. Pharmacology, Toxicology and Pharmaceutics28.8%
  1. Everything else626.2%
    1. Medicine210.6%
  1. 1Molecular Biology30% of their works
  2. 2Plant Science19% of their works
  3. 3Pharmacology9% of their works
  4. 4Cancer Research5% of their works
  5. 5Pharmacology5% of their works
  6. 6Complementary and alternative medicine5% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Jingfan Yang's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Anti-inflammatory, Medicinal Plants, Biological Activities, Ethnopharmacology, Phytochemistry, Traditional Chinese Medicine, Antioxidant and Diterpenoids.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 24 words, with their numbers
  1. Anti-inflammatory123 topics
  2. Medicinal Plants123 topics
  3. Biological Activities102 topics
  4. Ethnopharmacology102 topics
  5. Phytochemistry72 topics
  6. Traditional Chinese Medicine72 topics
  7. Antioxidant62 topics
  8. Diterpenoids61 topic
  9. Isolation61 topic
  10. Gene Expression42 topics
  11. Iridoids41 topic
  12. Isoprenoid Pathway41 topic
  13. Phenylethanoids41 topic
  14. Terpenoid Biosynthesis41 topic
  15. Aconitum Alkaloids31 topic
  16. Toxicity31 topic
  17. Antioxidants21 topic
  18. Cancer21 topic
  19. Development21 topic
  20. Plant21 topic
  21. RNA-Seq21 topic
  22. Reactive Oxygen Species21 topic
  23. Sesquiterpene Lactones21 topic
  24. sequence alignment21 topic

Where does Jingfan Yang work?

Jingfan Yang's main affiliation in the publication record is First Affiliated Hospital of Henan University, China.

How many publications and citations does Jingfan Yang have?

OpenAlex counts 22 works and 335 citations for Jingfan Yang, an h-index of 9, ranking #3,069,179 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Jingfan Yang

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Jingfan Yang. Posts are plain text and can be reported.