Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#3,718,497
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in South Korea
#59,041
of 162,609
Works
137
Citations
2.4k
Citations per work
17.7
h-index
26
i10-index 44Top 20% in Molecular Biology

What does Jong‐Chan Chae research?

Jong‐Chan Chae's work is mostly in Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (28%), Agricultural and Biological Sciences (19%), Environmental Science (17%).

Life Sciences47%Physical Sciences17%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology3828.1%
    2. Agricultural and Biological Sciences2619.1%
  1. Everything else4935.9%
    1. Environmental Science2316.9%
  1. 1Molecular Biology20% of their works
  2. 2Plant Science19% of their works
  3. 3Pollution9% of their works
  4. 4Ecology8% of their works
  5. 5Biotechnology5% of their works
  6. 6Cell Biology3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Jong‐Chan Chae's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Microbiome, Phylogenetic Analysis, Plant Immunity, Rhizosphere Interactions, RNA-Seq, sequence alignment, Biodegradation and Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 18 words, with their numbers
  1. Microbiome322 topics
  2. Phylogenetic Analysis312 topics
  3. Plant Immunity221 topic
  4. Rhizosphere Interactions221 topic
  5. RNA-Seq201 topic
  6. sequence alignment201 topic
  7. Biodegradation191 topic
  8. Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons191 topic
  9. Genome-Scale Models141 topic
  10. Marine Microbes141 topic
  11. Metabolic Engineering141 topic
  12. Microbial Biogeography141 topic
  13. Endophytic Fungi111 topic
  14. Fungal Pathogens111 topic
  15. Ecology101 topic
  16. Virus101 topic
  17. Legumes91 topic
  18. Symbiosis91 topic

Where does Jong‐Chan Chae work?

Jong‐Chan Chae's main affiliation in the publication record is Jeonbuk National University, South Korea.

How many publications and citations does Jong‐Chan Chae have?

OpenAlex counts 137 works and 2,421 citations for Jong‐Chan Chae, an h-index of 26, ranking #3,718,497 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Jong‐Chan Chae. Posts are plain text and can be reported.