Katsumi Kurokawa
Katsumi Kurokawa publishes mostly in Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging, Neurology and Surgery, on topics such as Peripheral Nerve Disorders, Neurological and metabolic disorders and Infectious Encephalopathies and Encephalitis.
- World rank
- #816,717 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Japan
- #39,456 of 114,622
- Works
- 25
- Citations
- 18
- Citations per work
- 0.7
What does Katsumi Kurokawa research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Radiology, Nuclear Medicine and Imaging17% of their works
- 2Neurology17% of their works
- 3Surgery13% of their works
- 4Rheumatology13% of their works
- 5Infectious Diseases9% of their works
- 6Endocrinology, Diabetes and Metabolism9% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Katsumi Kurokawa's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Carpal Tunnel Syndrome, Electrodiagnostic Studies, Brachial Plexus, Chorea, Encephalopathy, Glycogen, Hyperglycemia and Influenza.
- Temozolomide
- Hepatic Stellate Cells
- Glioblastoma
- Nerve Transfer
- Influenza
- Glycogen
- Chorea
- Electrodiagnostic Studies
- Carpal Tunnel Syndrome
- Brachial Plexus
- Encephalopathy
- Hyperglycemia
- Metabolism
- Factor VIII
- Hemophilia
- Liver Regeneration
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 16 words, with their numbers
- Carpal Tunnel Syndrome31 topic
- Electrodiagnostic Studies31 topic
- Brachial Plexus21 topic
- Chorea21 topic
- Encephalopathy21 topic
- Glycogen21 topic
- Hyperglycemia21 topic
- Influenza21 topic
- Metabolism21 topic
- Nerve Transfer21 topic
- Factor VIII11 topic
- Glioblastoma11 topic
- Hemophilia11 topic
- Hepatic Stellate Cells11 topic
- Liver Regeneration11 topic
- Temozolomide11 topic
Where does Katsumi Kurokawa work?
Katsumi Kurokawa's main affiliation in the publication record is Kawasaki Medical School, Japan.
How many publications and citations does Katsumi Kurokawa have?
Science Explorer counts 25 works and 18 citations for Katsumi Kurokawa, ranking #816,717 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.