Khem Acharya
Khem Acharya publishes mostly in Molecular Biology, Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience and Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics, on topics such as Photosynthetic Processes and Mechanisms, Photoreceptor and optogenetics research and Spectroscopy and Quantum Chemical Studies.
- World rank
- #6,950,864 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in United States
- #1,570,426 of 1,627,098
- Works
- 19
- Citations
- 308
- Citations per work
- 16.2
What does Khem Acharya research?
Khem Acharya's work is mostly in Biochemistry, Genetics and Molecular Biology (35%), Neuroscience (21%), Physics and Astronomy (19%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Life Sciences1156.2%
- Physical Sciences629.9%
- Physics and Astronomy419.3%
- Chemistry210.6%
- Everything else210.4%
- Health Sciences13.5%
- Health Professions13.5%
- 1Molecular Biology35% of their works
- 2Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience21% of their works
- 3Atomic and Molecular Physics, and Optics19% of their works
- 4Physical and Theoretical Chemistry5% of their works
- 5Organic Chemistry5% of their works
- 6General Health Professions4% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Khem Acharya's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Light Harvesting, Photosystem II, Hydrogen Bonding, Optogenetics, Channelrhodopsin, Neural Control, Photosynthesis and Quantum Coherence.
- Signal Transduction
- G-Quadruplexes
- Intramolecular Charge Transfer
- Excited-State Proton Transfer
- Reactive Oxygen Species
- Quantum Coherence
- Neural Control
- Optogenetics
- Photosystem II
- Light Harvesting
- Hydrogen Bonding
- Channelrhodopsin
- Photosynthesis
- Mitochondria
- Aromaticity
- Helical Polymers
- DNA Structure
- Photoreceptors
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 18 words, with their numbers
- Light Harvesting141 topic
- Photosystem II141 topic
- Hydrogen Bonding132 topics
- Optogenetics132 topics
- Channelrhodopsin121 topic
- Neural Control121 topic
- Photosynthesis111 topic
- Quantum Coherence111 topic
- Mitochondria31 topic
- Reactive Oxygen Species31 topic
- Aromaticity21 topic
- Excited-State Proton Transfer21 topic
- Helical Polymers21 topic
- Intramolecular Charge Transfer21 topic
- DNA Structure11 topic
- G-Quadruplexes11 topic
- Photoreceptors11 topic
- Signal Transduction11 topic
Where does Khem Acharya work?
Khem Acharya's main affiliation in the publication record is Kansas State University, United States.
How many publications and citations does Khem Acharya have?
OpenAlex counts 19 works and 308 citations for Khem Acharya, an h-index of 13, ranking #6,950,864 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Khem Acharya. Posts are plain text and can be reported.