María Sandra Peña Cervel
María Sandra Peña Cervel publishes mostly in Language and Linguistics, Artificial Intelligence and Sociology and Political Science, on topics such as Spanish Linguistics and Language Studies, Linguistics and Discourse Analysis and Language, Metaphor, and Cognition.
- World rank
- #691,383 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Spain
- #21,618 of 45,870
- Works
- 19
- Citations
- 18
- Citations per work
- 0.9
What does María Sandra Peña Cervel research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Language and Linguistics24% of their works
- 2Artificial Intelligence14% of their works
- 3Sociology and Political Science10% of their works
- 4Philosophy10% of their works
- 5Experimental and Cognitive Psychology10% of their works
- 6Education5% of their works
Research topics
- Spanish Linguistics and Language Studies
- Linguistics and Discourse Analysis
- Language, Metaphor, and Cognition
- Natural Language Processing Techniques
- Linguistic Studies and Language Acquisition
- Algorithms and Data Compression
- Mathematics, Computing, and Information Processing
- Distributed and Parallel Computing Systems
Which keywords describe María Sandra Peña Cervel's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Pragmatics, Sociolinguistics, Hispanic Linguistics, Language Variation, Argumentation, Discourse Analysis, Metaphor and Time.
- Suffix Arrays
- Spoken Language
- Mathematical Information Retrieval
- Grid Computing
- Corpora
- Time
- Discourse Analysis
- Language Variation
- Sociolinguistics
- Pragmatics
- Hispanic Linguistics
- Argumentation
- Metaphor
- Compression
- Distributed Systems
- Math Search
- Neural Machine Translation
- Statistical Machine Translation
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 18 words, with their numbers
- Pragmatics63 topics
- Sociolinguistics52 topics
- Hispanic Linguistics31 topic
- Language Variation31 topic
- Argumentation21 topic
- Discourse Analysis21 topic
- Metaphor21 topic
- Time21 topic
- Compression11 topic
- Corpora11 topic
- Distributed Systems11 topic
- Grid Computing11 topic
- Math Search11 topic
- Mathematical Information Retrieval11 topic
- Neural Machine Translation11 topic
- Spoken Language11 topic
- Statistical Machine Translation11 topic
- Suffix Arrays11 topic
Where does María Sandra Peña Cervel work?
María Sandra Peña Cervel's main affiliation in the publication record is Universidad de La Rioja, Spain.
How many publications and citations does María Sandra Peña Cervel have?
Science Explorer counts 19 works and 18 citations for María Sandra Peña Cervel, ranking #691,383 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.