Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Martin Trépanier

Martin Trépanier publishes mostly in Transportation, Automotive Engineering and Building and Construction, on topics such as Transportation and Mobility Innovations, Transportation Planning and Optimization and Traffic Prediction and Management Techniques.

World rank
#97,662
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Canada
#3,204
of 38,960
Works
53
Citations
300
Citations per work
5.7

What does Martin Trépanier research?

Transportation: 16.9%Automotive Engineering: 15.3%Building and Construction: 15.3%Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering: 10.2%other fields: 42.3%17%top field
Transportation16.9%Automotive Engineering15.3%Building and Construction15.3%Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering10.2%other fields42.3%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Transportation17% of their works
  2. 2Automotive Engineering15% of their works
  3. 3Building and Construction15% of their works
  4. 4Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering10% of their works
  5. 5Marketing8% of their works
  6. 6Control and Systems Engineering3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Martin Trépanier's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Environmental Impacts, Ridesharing, Shared Autonomous Vehicles, Sustainability, Deep Learning, Public Transport, Traffic Flow and Travel Behavior.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 20 words, with their numbers
  1. Environmental Impacts102 topics
  2. Ridesharing71 topic
  3. Shared Autonomous Vehicles71 topic
  4. Sustainability72 topics
  5. Deep Learning62 topics
  6. Public Transport61 topic
  7. Traffic Flow62 topics
  8. Travel Behavior61 topic
  9. Collaborative Consumption41 topic
  10. Sharing Economy41 topic
  11. Short-Term Forecasting41 topic
  12. Spatio-Temporal Data41 topic
  13. City Logistics31 topic
  14. Last Mile Delivery31 topic
  15. Cooperative Adaptive Cruise Control21 topic
  16. Eco-Driving21 topic
  17. Fuel Consumption21 topic
  18. IoT21 topic
  19. Microscopic Simulation21 topic
  20. Smart Parking21 topic

Where does Martin Trépanier work?

Martin Trépanier's main affiliation in the publication record is Polytechnique Montréal, Canada.

How many publications and citations does Martin Trépanier have?

Science Explorer counts 53 works and 300 citations for Martin Trépanier, ranking #97,662 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.