Science Explorer Back to mapMap
Researcher · Utvecklingsbyrån · Sweden

Olavi Kaukonen

Olavi Kaukonen publishes mostly in Education, General Health Professions and Sociology and Political Science, on topics such as Research in Social Sciences, Health and Medical Studies and Interprofessional Education and Collaboration.

OpenAlex
World rank
#7,342,043
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in Sweden
#70,530
of 71,437
Works
32
Citations
24
Citations per work
0.8
h-index
3
i10-index 0Top 79% in Education

What does Olavi Kaukonen research?

Olavi Kaukonen's work is mostly in Social Sciences (65%), Health Professions (16%), Psychology (12%).

Health Sciences16%Social Sciences79%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Social Sciences2165.1%
    2. Psychology411.7%
    3. Decision Sciences12.3%
    1. Health Professions516.3%
  1. Everything else14.6%
  1. 1Education54% of their works
  2. 2General Health Professions16% of their works
  3. 3Sociology and Political Science12% of their works
  4. 4Clinical Psychology7% of their works
  5. 5Social Psychology5% of their works
  6. 6Management Science and Operations Research2% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Olavi Kaukonen's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Communication, Qualitative Research, Social Sciences, Collaborative Practice, Primary Care, Public Health, Behavioral Economics and Consumer Policy.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 20 words, with their numbers
  1. Communication242 topics
  2. Qualitative Research221 topic
  3. Social Sciences221 topic
  4. Collaborative Practice32 topics
  5. Primary Care32 topics
  6. Public Health32 topics
  7. Behavioral Economics21 topic
  8. Consumer Policy21 topic
  9. Germany21 topic
  10. Global Capitalism21 topic
  11. Health Surveys21 topic
  12. Imperialism21 topic
  13. Interprofessional Education21 topic
  14. Teamwork21 topic
  15. Health11 topic
  16. Health Workforce11 topic
  17. Homelessness11 topic
  18. Nurse Practitioners11 topic
  19. Precarious Employment11 topic
  20. Unemployment11 topic

Where does Olavi Kaukonen work?

Olavi Kaukonen's main affiliation in the publication record is Utvecklingsbyrån, Sweden.

How many publications and citations does Olavi Kaukonen have?

OpenAlex counts 32 works and 24 citations for Olavi Kaukonen, an h-index of 3, ranking #7,342,043 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Olavi Kaukonen. Posts are plain text and can be reported.