Priit Vahter
Priit Vahter publishes mostly in Economics and Econometrics, Strategy and Management and General Economics, Econometrics and Finance, on topics such as Economic Growth and Productivity, International Business and FDI and Firm Innovation and Growth.
- World rank
- #409,738 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Estonia
- #161 of 801
- Works
- 26
- Citations
- 85
- Citations per work
- 3.3
What does Priit Vahter research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Economics and Econometrics41% of their works
- 2Strategy and Management22% of their works
- 3General Economics, Econometrics and Finance11% of their works
- 4Political Science and International Relations11% of their works
- 5Computational Mechanics4% of their works
- 6Demography4% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Priit Vahter's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Economic Development, R&D, Globalization, Innovation, Institutions, Technology Diffusion, Employment and Firm Survival.
- Safety Assurance
- Fluid Dynamics
- Smart Specialization
- European Union Cohesion Policy
- Productivity
- Institutional Environment
- Firm Survival
- Technology Diffusion
- Innovation
- R&D
- Economic Development
- Globalization
- Institutions
- Employment
- Foreign Direct Investment
- International Trade
- Competitiveness Indices
- Revealed Comparative Advantage
- Assurance Cases
- Renewable Energy
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 20 words, with their numbers
- Economic Development72 topics
- R&D72 topics
- Globalization62 topics
- Innovation62 topics
- Institutions41 topic
- Technology Diffusion41 topic
- Employment31 topic
- Firm Survival31 topic
- Foreign Direct Investment31 topic
- Institutional Environment31 topic
- International Trade31 topic
- Productivity31 topic
- Competitiveness Indices21 topic
- European Union Cohesion Policy21 topic
- Revealed Comparative Advantage21 topic
- Smart Specialization21 topic
- Assurance Cases11 topic
- Fluid Dynamics11 topic
- Renewable Energy11 topic
- Safety Assurance11 topic
Where does Priit Vahter work?
Priit Vahter's main affiliation in the publication record is University of Tartu, Estonia.
How many publications and citations does Priit Vahter have?
Science Explorer counts 26 works and 85 citations for Priit Vahter, ranking #409,738 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.