Science Explorer Interactive view Map
Researcher · Jadavpur University · India

Surapati Pramanik

Surapati Pramanik publishes mostly in Management Science and Operations Research, Control and Systems Engineering and Computational Theory and Mathematics, on topics such as Multi-Criteria Decision Making, Optimization and Mathematical Programming and Optimization and Variational Analysis.

World rank
#515,912
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in India
#6,504
of 44,512
Works
54
Citations
151
Citations per work
2.8

What does Surapati Pramanik research?

Management Science and Operations Research: 40.3%Control and Systems Engineering: 17.7%Computational Theory and Mathematics: 11.3%General Health Professions: 6.5%other fields: 24.2%40%top field
Management Science and Operations Research40.3%Control and Systems Engineering17.7%Computational Theory and Mathematics11.3%General Health Professions6.5%other fields24.2%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Management Science and Operations Research40% of their works
  2. 2Control and Systems Engineering18% of their works
  3. 3Computational Theory and Mathematics11% of their works
  4. 4General Health Professions6% of their works
  5. 5Artificial Intelligence5% of their works
  6. 6Ecological Modeling3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Surapati Pramanik's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Analytic Hierarchy Process, Fuzzy Sets, TOPSIS, Aggregate Production Planning, Fuzzy Goal Programming, Iterative Algorithms, Nonlinear Operators and Fuzzy Cognitive Maps.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Analytic Hierarchy Process232 topics
  2. Fuzzy Sets211 topic
  3. TOPSIS211 topic
  4. Aggregate Production Planning101 topic
  5. Fuzzy Goal Programming101 topic
  6. Iterative Algorithms41 topic
  7. Nonlinear Operators41 topic
  8. Fuzzy Cognitive Maps31 topic
  9. Granular Computing31 topic
  10. Modeling31 topic
  11. Rough Sets31 topic
  12. Entropy Weight21 topic
  13. Fuzzy Modeling21 topic
  14. Healthcare Legislation21 topic
  15. Neutrosophy21 topic
  16. Patient Rights21 topic
  17. Smarandache Function21 topic

Where does Surapati Pramanik work?

Surapati Pramanik's main affiliation in the publication record is Jadavpur University, India.

How many publications and citations does Surapati Pramanik have?

Science Explorer counts 54 works and 151 citations for Surapati Pramanik, ranking #515,912 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.