Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Thomas Nagler

Thomas Nagler publishes mostly in Artificial Intelligence, Statistics and Probability and Finance, on topics such as Statistical Methods and Inference, Financial Risk and Volatility Modeling and Bayesian Methods and Mixture Models.

World rank
#885,656
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in Germany
#51,844
of 86,443
Works
21
Citations
74
Citations per work
3.5

What does Thomas Nagler research?

Artificial Intelligence: 27.6%Statistics and Probability: 27.6%Finance: 10.3%Control and Systems Engineering: 6.9%other fields: 27.6%28%top field
Artificial Intelligence27.6%Statistics and Probability27.6%Finance10.3%Control and Systems Engineering6.9%other fields27.6%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Artificial Intelligence28% of their works
  2. 2Statistics and Probability28% of their works
  3. 3Finance10% of their works
  4. 4Control and Systems Engineering7% of their works
  5. 5General Health Professions7% of their works
  6. 6Economics and Econometrics7% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Thomas Nagler's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Regularization, Variable Selection, Bayesian Inference, GARCH Models, Volatility, Clustering, Mixture Models and Multicollinearity.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Regularization51 topic
  2. Variable Selection51 topic
  3. Bayesian Inference32 topics
  4. GARCH Models31 topic
  5. Volatility31 topic
  6. Clustering21 topic
  7. Mixture Models21 topic
  8. Multicollinearity21 topic
  9. Regression Analysis21 topic
  10. Bayesian Networks11 topic
  11. Causal Inference11 topic
  12. Nonlinear Estimation11 topic
  13. Ontology11 topic
  14. Particle Filters11 topic
  15. R language11 topic
  16. Semantic Web11 topic
  17. Statistical Analysis11 topic

Where does Thomas Nagler work?

Thomas Nagler's main affiliation in the publication record is Technical University of Munich, Germany.

How many publications and citations does Thomas Nagler have?

Science Explorer counts 21 works and 74 citations for Thomas Nagler, ranking #885,656 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Thomas Nagler

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.