Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Vikas Jain

Vikas Jain publishes mostly in Plant Science, Pharmaceutical Science and Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine, on topics such as Advancements in Transdermal Drug Delivery, Agricultural Economics and Practices and Agricultural Practices and Plant Genetics.

World rank
#910,461
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in India
#15,003
of 44,512
Works
49
Citations
73
Citations per work
1.5

What does Vikas Jain research?

Plant Science: 10.0%Pharmaceutical Science: 8.3%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine: 6.7%Soil Science: 5.0%other fields: 70.0%10%top field
Plant Science10.0%Pharmaceutical Science8.3%Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine6.7%Soil Science5.0%other fields70.0%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Plant Science10% of their works
  2. 2Pharmaceutical Science8% of their works
  3. 3Pulmonary and Respiratory Medicine7% of their works
  4. 4Soil Science5% of their works
  5. 5Pharmacology5% of their works
  6. 6Pathology and Forensic Medicine3% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Vikas Jain's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Pharmacokinetics, Microneedles, Solid Lipid Nanoparticles, Agriculture, Breeding, Crop Productivity, Development and Drug-Induced Liver Injury.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 17 words, with their numbers
  1. Pharmacokinetics42 topics
  2. Microneedles31 topic
  3. Solid Lipid Nanoparticles31 topic
  4. Agriculture21 topic
  5. Breeding21 topic
  6. Crop Productivity21 topic
  7. Development21 topic
  8. Drug-Induced Liver Injury21 topic
  9. Hepatotoxicity21 topic
  10. Information Systems21 topic
  11. Liver Diseases21 topic
  12. Molecular Docking21 topic
  13. Okra Genetics21 topic
  14. Silymarin21 topic
  15. Soil Fertility21 topic
  16. Technology Acceptance Model21 topic
  17. Virtual Screening21 topic

Where does Vikas Jain work?

Vikas Jain's main affiliation in the publication record is JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research, India.

How many publications and citations does Vikas Jain have?

Science Explorer counts 49 works and 73 citations for Vikas Jain, ranking #910,461 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Other researchers named Vikas Jain

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.