Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Young Im Cho

Young Im Cho publishes mostly in Artificial Intelligence, Computer Networks and Communications and Signal Processing, on topics such as Recommender Systems and Techniques, Speech and Audio Processing and Robotics and Automated Systems.

World rank
#821,529
of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
Rank in South Korea
#13,934
of 38,381
Works
65
Citations
94
Citations per work
1.4

What does Young Im Cho research?

Artificial Intelligence: 13.3%Computer Networks and Communications: 13.3%Signal Processing: 9.6%Information Systems: 9.6%other fields: 54.2%13%top field
Artificial Intelligence13.3%Computer Networks and Communications13.3%Signal Processing9.6%Information Systems9.6%other fields54.2%

Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.

  1. 1Artificial Intelligence13% of their works
  2. 2Computer Networks and Communications13% of their works
  3. 3Signal Processing10% of their works
  4. 4Information Systems10% of their works
  5. 5Control and Systems Engineering10% of their works
  6. 6Aerospace Engineering4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Young Im Cho's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Deep Learning, Neural Networks, Distributed Systems, Internet Applications, Machine Learning, Audio-Visual Speech Recognition, Cloud Robotics and Collaborative Filtering.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 21 words, with their numbers
  1. Deep Learning83 topics
  2. Neural Networks62 topics
  3. Distributed Systems42 topics
  4. Internet Applications42 topics
  5. Machine Learning42 topics
  6. Audio-Visual Speech Recognition31 topic
  7. Cloud Robotics31 topic
  8. Collaborative Filtering31 topic
  9. Internet of Robotic Things31 topic
  10. Matrix Factorization31 topic
  11. Speech Enhancement31 topic
  12. Acoustic Modeling21 topic
  13. Deep Neural Networks21 topic
  14. Expert Systems21 topic
  15. Intrusion Detection21 topic
  16. Mobile Agents21 topic
  17. Network Management21 topic
  18. Network Security21 topic
  19. Peer-to-Peer21 topic
  20. Scalable21 topic
  21. Wavelet Analysis21 topic

Where does Young Im Cho work?

Young Im Cho's main affiliation in the publication record is Gachon University, South Korea.

How many publications and citations does Young Im Cho have?

Science Explorer counts 65 works and 94 citations for Young Im Cho, ranking #821,529 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.