Akira Matsumoto
Akira Matsumoto publishes mostly in Electrical and Electronic Engineering, Molecular Biology and Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience, on topics such as Bone health and treatments, Hypothalamic control of reproductive hormones and Neuroendocrine regulation and behavior.
- World rank
- #770,040 of 1,633,909 ranked researchers
- Rank in Japan
- #35,915 of 114,622
- Works
- 58
- Citations
- 116
- Citations per work
- 2.0
What does Akira Matsumoto research?
Shares of their own output, by the field each of their topics belongs to. The grey slice is everything not listed.
- 1Electrical and Electronic Engineering13% of their works
- 2Molecular Biology7% of their works
- 3Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience6% of their works
- 4Social Psychology6% of their works
- 5Reproductive Medicine4% of their works
- 6Oncology4% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Akira Matsumoto's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Neurobiology, Neuronal Circuits, Bisphosphonates, GPR54 Gene, Osteonecrosis of the Jaw, Oxytocin, Puberty and Social Behavior.
- Voltage-Gated Channels
- Stress
- Neuroscience
- Ion Channels
- Drosophila
- Social Behavior
- Oxytocin
- GPR54 Gene
- Neuronal Circuits
- Neurobiology
- Bisphosphonates
- Osteonecrosis of the Jaw
- Puberty
- Brain
- HVDC Transmission
- Modular Multilevel Converters
- Neurotransmission
- Synaptic Plasticity
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 18 words, with their numbers
- Neurobiology52 topics
- Neuronal Circuits42 topics
- Bisphosphonates31 topic
- GPR54 Gene31 topic
- Osteonecrosis of the Jaw31 topic
- Oxytocin31 topic
- Puberty31 topic
- Social Behavior31 topic
- Brain21 topic
- Drosophila21 topic
- HVDC Transmission21 topic
- Ion Channels21 topic
- Modular Multilevel Converters21 topic
- Neuroscience21 topic
- Neurotransmission21 topic
- Stress21 topic
- Synaptic Plasticity21 topic
- Voltage-Gated Channels21 topic
Where does Akira Matsumoto work?
Akira Matsumoto's main affiliation in the publication record is Juntendo University, Japan.
How many publications and citations does Akira Matsumoto have?
Science Explorer counts 58 works and 116 citations for Akira Matsumoto, ranking #770,040 of 1,633,909 researchers worldwide on the composite score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Other researchers named Akira Matsumoto
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics are in the interactive view on the map. Is this your page? Request a correction or removal.