Science Explorer Interactive view Map

Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research

Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research is a research topic within Cellular and Molecular Neuroscience. Science Explorer counts 146k research works in it since 1950. 20.5% of them reached the world's top 10% most cited for their field and year.

This cluster of papers explores the molecular mechanisms underlying synaptic plasticity, focusing on neurotransmission, GABAergic and glutamatergic systems, neuronal circuits, astrocyte function, NMDA receptors, dendritic spines, and long-term potentiation. The research also investigates the relevance of these mechanisms to neurological disorders.

  • Synaptic Plasticity
  • Neurotransmission
  • GABAergic
  • Glutamate Receptors
  • Neuronal Circuits
  • Astrocyte Function
  • NMDA Receptors
  • Dendritic Spines
  • Long-Term Potentiation
  • Neurological Disorders
Research works
146k
fractional, since 1950
In the world top 10%
30k
per year above
Top-10% rate
20.5%
share of its works in the world top 10%
Growth, 2013–17 → 2018–22
-9%
the tick is no change

Which countries lead Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research research?

By volume, the United States and China publish the most (3.1k and 1.6k works in 2022–2025).

By volume, 2022–2025

  1. 1 United States 3.1k works
  2. 2 China 1.6k works
  3. 3 Japan 563 works
  4. 4 Germany 557 works
  5. 5 United Kingdom 415 works
  6. 6 Russia 403 works
  7. 7 Canada 369 works
  8. 8 France 344 works
  9. 9 India 341 works
  10. 10 Italy 339 works

How concentrated that is

The same countries as shares of everything the list above accounts for. A node where two countries do two thirds of the work and one spread evenly across twelve read alike as a ranking and not at all alike here.

United States: 38.7%China: 19.6%Japan: 7.0%Germany: 7.0%6 others listed: 27.7%39%largest
United States3,096 · 38.7%China1,568 · 19.6%Japan563 · 7.0%Germany557 · 7.0%6 others listed2,211 · 27.7%

Shares of the rows listed above, not of the whole node.

Which institutions lead Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research research?

By volume in 2022–2025, Yale University publishes the most Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research research, followed by University College London and Harvard University.

By volume, 2022–2025

  1. 1 Yale UniversityUnited States 55 works
  2. 2 University College LondonUnited Kingdom 54 works
  3. 3 Harvard UniversityUnited States 50 works
  4. 4 InsermFrance 45 works
  5. 5 University of PittsburghUnited States 44 works
  6. 6 Institute of Evolutionary Physiology and BiochemistryRussia 43 works
  7. 7 Centre National de la Recherche ScientifiqueFrance 41 works
  8. 8 University of TorontoCanada 40 works
  9. 9 Columbia UniversityUnited States 37 works
  10. 10 University of California, IrvineUnited States 36 works

Who are the leading researchers in Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research?

The most-cited researchers publishing on Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research include Félix Carvalho and Guido Kroemer.

  1. 1 Félix Carvalho Portugal 4.6k citations
  2. 2 Guido Kroemer France 4.2k citations

Ranked by citations received across their whole record, among researchers with at least three works on this topic.

Where is Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research research done?

The largest centres of Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research research in 2022–2025 are Beijing (China), Paris (France), London (United Kingdom) and Moscow (Russia). Among places with at least 20 works in it, it is an unusually large share of all research in Pushchino.

Largest cities, 2022–2025

  1. 1 Beijing China 254 works
  2. 2 Paris France 165 works
  3. 3 London United Kingdom 159 works
  4. 4 Moscow Russia 159 works
  5. 5 New York United States 159 works
  6. 6 Tokyo Japan 156 works
  7. 7 Shanghai China 150 works
  8. 8 Saint Petersburg Russia 106 works
  9. 9 Seoul South Korea 104 works
  10. 10 Boston United States 94 works

Where it is the local speciality

  1. PushchinoRU · 20.9 works26×
← less than its size predictsmore →

Location quotient: how much more of its research is in Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research than the world average.

See Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research on the map

Where is the best place to study Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research?

Among universities, judged by research, Harvard University, Center for Excellence in Brain Science and Intelligence Technology and Brandeis University score highest, combining excellence, specialisation, size, growth and international reach. Research strength is one signal when choosing where to study; it does not measure teaching.

0%20%40%mean 30.5%fractional works in this node (log) →share in the world top 10% →Harvard University: 50, 37.9%Center for Excellence in Brain Science and Intelligence Technology: 9, 30.8%Brandeis University: 11, 37.1%Weizmann Institute of Science: 12, 37.9%Yale University: 55, 24.5%Columbia University: 37, 38.2%Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate University: 10, 22.2%University College London: 54, 24.3%University of Colorado Anschutz Medical Campus: 21, 25.6%University of California, Irvine: 36, 26.5%Harvard UniversityWeizmann Institute o…Brandeis UniversityCenter for Excellenc…
above the meannear itbelow it

One dot per university in the table below. The upper left is the interesting corner: small places doing unusually strong work.

#UniversityScoreTop 10%SpecialisationWorksGrowth
1 Harvard UniversityUnited States 55.637.9%3.9×50 -17.3%
2 Center for Excellence in Brain Science and Intelligence TechnologyChina 53.030.8%44.7×9
3 Brandeis UniversityUnited States 52.337.1%12.9×11 -21.9%
4 Weizmann Institute of ScienceIsrael 52.037.9%8.0×12 -21.4%
5 Yale UniversityUnited States 51.824.5%5.3×55 -3.6%
6 Columbia UniversityUnited States 51.538.2%4.3×37 -26.6%
7 Okinawa Institute of Science and Technology Graduate UniversityJapan 50.522.2%19.4×10 +5.1%
8 University College LondonUnited Kingdom 49.724.3%3.8×54 -16.3%
9 University of Colorado Anschutz Medical CampusUnited States 49.125.6%7.5×21 +28.9%
10 University of California, IrvineUnited States 48.626.5%6.0×36 -23.5%

Universities only. Score blends excellence (30%), specialisation (25%), size (20%), growth (15%) and international reach (10%), 2015–2022; growth compares 2010–14 with 2015–19.

Is Neuroscience and Neuropharmacology Research research growing?

Output in 2018–2022 was 9% lower than in 2013–2017, peaking in 2008.

19801990200020102020
grewheldshrank

The same series as a ribbon — one cell per year, darker for more. The line above answers how much; this answers when.

Which topics inside it are moving

Growth and decline on one axis around a shared zero. Two lists side by side hide the thing that matters: whether the growth dwarfs the decline, or the other way round.