Science Explorer Back to mapMap
World rank
#4,104,735
of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
Rank in United Arab Emirates
#4,105
of 6,273
Works
23
Citations
200
Citations per work
8.7

What does Alaa Abdou research?

Alaa Abdou's work is mostly in Engineering (28%), Decision Sciences (24%), Business, Management and Accounting (11%).

Physical Sciences28%Health Sciences4%Social Sciences39%

Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.

The fields and subfields, with their numbers
    1. Decision Sciences523.9%
    2. Business, Management and Accounting310.9%
    3. Economics, Econometrics and Finance14.3%
  1. Everything else728.3%
    1. Engineering728.3%
    1. Medicine14.3%
  1. 1Building and Construction28% of their works
  2. 2Management Science and Operations Research20% of their works
  3. 3Strategy and Management11% of their works
  4. 4Economics and Econometrics4% of their works
  5. 5Information Systems and Management4% of their works
  6. 6Hepatology4% of their works

Research topics

Which keywords describe Alaa Abdou's research?

The keywords of their largest research topics: Risk Management, Facilities Management, BIM, Construction, Supply Chain Management, Construction Projects, Project Success and Public-Private Partnerships.

Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.

All 19 words, with their numbers
  1. Risk Management172 topics
  2. Facilities Management132 topics
  3. BIM111 topic
  4. Construction111 topic
  5. Supply Chain Management82 topics
  6. Construction Projects61 topic
  7. Project Success61 topic
  8. Public-Private Partnerships31 topic
  9. Risk Allocation31 topic
  10. Building Energy Consumption21 topic
  11. Innovation21 topic
  12. Open-Plan Offices21 topic
  13. Public Procurement21 topic
  14. Thermal Comfort21 topic
  15. Workspace Environment21 topic
  16. Building Failures11 topic
  17. Disgust11 topic
  18. Moral Judgment11 topic
  19. Structural Engineering11 topic

Where does Alaa Abdou work?

Alaa Abdou's main affiliation in the publication record is United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates.

How many publications and citations does Alaa Abdou have?

OpenAlex counts 23 works and 200 citations for Alaa Abdou, an h-index of 7, ranking #4,104,735 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.

Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.

Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.

Discussion

Ask a question or share a note about Alaa Abdou. Posts are plain text and can be reported.