Alaa Abdou
Alaa Abdou publishes mostly in Building and Construction, Management Science and Operations Research and Strategy and Management, on topics such as BIM and Construction Integration, Construction Project Management and Performance and Public-Private Partnership Projects.
- World rank
- #4,104,735 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in United Arab Emirates
- #4,105 of 6,273
- Works
- 23
- Citations
- 200
- Citations per work
- 8.7
What does Alaa Abdou research?
Alaa Abdou's work is mostly in Engineering (28%), Decision Sciences (24%), Business, Management and Accounting (11%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Social Sciences939.1%
- Everything else728.3%
- Physical Sciences728.3%
- Engineering728.3%
- Health Sciences14.3%
- Medicine14.3%
- 1Building and Construction28% of their works
- 2Management Science and Operations Research20% of their works
- 3Strategy and Management11% of their works
- 4Economics and Econometrics4% of their works
- 5Information Systems and Management4% of their works
- 6Hepatology4% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Alaa Abdou's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Risk Management, Facilities Management, BIM, Construction, Supply Chain Management, Construction Projects, Project Success and Public-Private Partnerships.
- Moral Judgment
- Building Failures
- Thermal Comfort
- Open-Plan Offices
- Building Energy Consumption
- Public-Private Partnerships
- Construction Projects
- Construction
- Facilities Management
- Risk Management
- BIM
- Supply Chain Management
- Project Success
- Risk Allocation
- Innovation
- Public Procurement
- Workspace Environment
- Disgust
- Structural Engineering
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 19 words, with their numbers
- Risk Management172 topics
- Facilities Management132 topics
- BIM111 topic
- Construction111 topic
- Supply Chain Management82 topics
- Construction Projects61 topic
- Project Success61 topic
- Public-Private Partnerships31 topic
- Risk Allocation31 topic
- Building Energy Consumption21 topic
- Innovation21 topic
- Open-Plan Offices21 topic
- Public Procurement21 topic
- Thermal Comfort21 topic
- Workspace Environment21 topic
- Building Failures11 topic
- Disgust11 topic
- Moral Judgment11 topic
- Structural Engineering11 topic
Where does Alaa Abdou work?
Alaa Abdou's main affiliation in the publication record is United Arab Emirates University, United Arab Emirates.
How many publications and citations does Alaa Abdou have?
OpenAlex counts 23 works and 200 citations for Alaa Abdou, an h-index of 7, ranking #4,104,735 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Alaa Abdou. Posts are plain text and can be reported.