Arne Jarl Ringstad
Arne Jarl Ringstad publishes mostly in Radiological and Ultrasound Technology, Statistics, Probability and Uncertainty and Ocean Engineering, on topics such as Occupational Health and Safety Research, Risk and Safety Analysis and Reservoir Engineering and Simulation Methods.
- World rank
- #3,912,457 of 7,710,434 ranked researchers
- Rank in Norway
- #22,687 of 33,005
- Works
- 24
- Citations
- 196
- Citations per work
- 8.2
What does Arne Jarl Ringstad research?
Arne Jarl Ringstad's work is mostly in Health Professions (26%), Decision Sciences (16%), Engineering (13%).
Their six largest subfields, inside their fields and domains; the grey slice is everything else they publish. The interactive view splits every one of their works down to single topics.
The fields and subfields, with their numbers
- Everything else834.4%
- Social Sciences727.4%
- Decision Sciences416.4%
- Psychology311.0%
- Health Sciences625.5%
- Health Professions625.5%
- Physical Sciences312.7%
- Engineering312.7%
- 1Radiological and Ultrasound Technology20% of their works
- 2Statistics, Probability and Uncertainty16% of their works
- 3Ocean Engineering13% of their works
- 4Experimental and Cognitive Psychology6% of their works
- 5Medical Laboratory Technology6% of their works
- 6Social Psychology6% of their works
Research topics
Which keywords describe Arne Jarl Ringstad's research?
The keywords of their largest research topics: Occupational Safety, Safety Climate, Safety Culture, Bayesian Networks, Fault Tree Analysis, Ensemble Kalman Filter, Optimization and Maintenance.
- Supply Chain Management
- Sleep Deprivation
- Lean Manufacturing
- Fatigue
- Maintenance
- Ensemble Kalman Filter
- Bayesian Networks
- Safety Climate
- Occupational Safety
- Safety Culture
- Fault Tree Analysis
- Optimization
- Medical Equipment
- Interactional Expertise
- Oil and Gas
- Subsea
- Tacit Knowledge
Size is their works in the topics tagged with each word, from their 8 largest topics. Each links to the topic it comes from most.
All 17 words, with their numbers
- Occupational Safety132 topics
- Safety Climate111 topic
- Safety Culture111 topic
- Bayesian Networks91 topic
- Fault Tree Analysis91 topic
- Ensemble Kalman Filter41 topic
- Optimization41 topic
- Maintenance31 topic
- Medical Equipment31 topic
- Fatigue21 topic
- Interactional Expertise21 topic
- Lean Manufacturing21 topic
- Oil and Gas21 topic
- Sleep Deprivation21 topic
- Subsea21 topic
- Supply Chain Management21 topic
- Tacit Knowledge21 topic
Where does Arne Jarl Ringstad work?
Arne Jarl Ringstad's main affiliation in the publication record is Equinor (Norway), Norway.
How many publications and citations does Arne Jarl Ringstad have?
OpenAlex counts 24 works and 196 citations for Arne Jarl Ringstad, an h-index of 7, ranking #3,912,457 of 7,710,434 researchers worldwide on the quality score.
Ranked on field-normalised excellence (50%), output (30%) and citations (20%). Counts come from OpenAlex author records, which occasionally merge different people who share a name or split one person into several.
Papers, co-authors, who cited this work and researchers on the nearest topics have tabs of their own, above. Is this your page? Claim it with your ORCID iD, or request a correction or removal.
Discussion
Ask a question or share a note about Arne Jarl Ringstad. Posts are plain text and can be reported.